Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards
Non-U.S. Awards
Other Awards

Main Page


Miscellaneous Non-Industry Awards

Which Have Been Given to Comic Books and/or Comic Book Creators For Their Comic Book Work

British Fantasy Society Awards

Caldecott Awards
      2000   Honor Book: Sector 7, by David Wiesner (Clarion Books)
      2002   Medal Winner: The Three Pigs, by David Wiesner (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)

Firecracker Alternative Book Awards
Founded in 1996; awarded at the BookExpo America convention in Chicago
(Winners in bold and marked with "*")

      1996   Graphic Novel
            The Narrative Corpse, edited by Art Spiegelman & R. Sikoryak (Gates of Heck) *
            [Information on other nominees not available]
      1997   Graphic Novel
            Real Americans Admit: "The Worst Thing I've Ever Done!" by Ted Rall *
            Fax From Sarajevo by Joe Kubert (Dark Horse)
            Illuminated Poems by Allen Ginsberg and Eric Drooker
      1998   Graphic Novel
            Minimum Wage: Book 2-- The Tales of Hoffman by Bob Fingerman *
            Dear Julia by Brian Briggs
            Ghost World by Dan Clowes
      1999   Graphic Novel
            Street Posters & Ballads by Eric Drooker *
      2000   Graphic Novel
            My New York Diary by Julie Doucet *

Horror Writers' Association Bram Stoker Awards
Awarded for work done during the specified year. Only one of the Stoker Award categories deals with comic books and graphic novels
(Winners in bold and marked with "*")
      1998   Comic Book/Graphic Novel/Illustrated Narrative (No award given)
            Sergio Aragones' Dia de las Muertos (Day of the Dead), by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse Comics)
            Preacher, by Garth Ennis (DC/Vertigo)
            "The Son of Man" (Hellblazer #129-133), by Garth Ennis (DC/Vertigo)
            The Dreaming: Trial and Error, by Len Wein (DC/Vertigo)
      1999   Illustrated Narrative
            Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman *
            Jonah Hex: Shadows West #1, by Joe R. Lansdale
            Hellboy: Box Full of Evil, by Mike Mignola
            Faust: Book of M, by David Quinn
            "Red Romance" (Flinch #11) by Joe R. Lansdale
            The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (miniseries), by Alan Moore *
            Cable #79-84, by Robert Weinberg
            "Spuds" (Night Terrors #1), by Bernie Wrightson
      2001 (No award given?)
            "Freezes Over" (Hellblazer #158-161), by Brian Azzarello
            "The First Adventures of Miss Catterina Poe" (The Dreaming #56), by Caitlin R. Kiernan
            Desperadoes: Quiet of the Grave, by Jeff Mariotte
            "Quiver" (Green Arrow #1-10), by Kevin Smith
            Weird Western Tales, by various authors
            Howard the Duck (Issues #1-6), by Steve Gerber
            Fort: Prophet of the Unexplained (Issues #1-4), by Peter Lenkov
            Nightside (Issues #1-4), by Robert Weinberg *
            The Sandman: Endless Nights, by Neil Gaiman *
            The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume Two, by Alan Moore
            Kolchak: "Devil in the Details," by Stefan Petrucha
            Graphic Classics: Ambrose Bierce, edited by Tom Pomplun
            Vampire, the Masqerade: Giovanni--The Machiavelli Conundrum, by Robert Weinberg
      2004 (awarded in 2005)
            Lost Loves, by James Lowder
            Aleister Arcane, by Steve Niles
            Heaven's Devils, by Jai Nitz *
            Graphic Classics: Robert Louis Stevenson, by Tom Pomplun

Hugo Award
      1976   (nominated) [category?]: The Capture, by Robert Asprin & Phil Foglio
      1977   Best Fan Artist: Phil Foglio
      1978   Best Fan Artist: Phil Foglio
      1988   Other Forms: Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
      198?   [Other Forms: (nominated?) Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, by Frank Miller (DC)?]
      1996   Best Professional Artist: (nominated) Phil Foglio

International Horror Critics' Guild Award
(Each year's awards are for books published that year, and are awarded the following year at DragonCon)
      1994   Best Collection: Angels and Visitations, by Neil Gaiman (DreamHaven)
      1994   Best Graphic Novel: Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo, by Joe Lansdale & Tim Truman
      1995   Best Graphic Novel: From Hell, by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell
      Award name changed to International Horror Guild Award
      1996   Best Graphic Novel: Hellboy: Wake the Devil, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)

National Book Awards (U.K.)
      1995   Dave McKean [was one of the winners exhibited at the Victoria & Albert Museum]

National Book Awards (U.S.)
      2006   (Nominee only) American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)

New York Library Award
      1990   What's Michael?: Michael's Album, by Makoto Kobayashi

Parents' Choice Award
(There are four levels of awards: Gold Award, Silver Award, Recommendation, and Approval; plus Classic, for material that meets the Gold Award criteria and has stood the test of time and maintained its original excellence rather than becoming dated for at least five years)
      1990   Approval: Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (for "skillful weaving of facts and legends into his work (recommended for children ages 7 and up).")
      1995   Level?: Legend of Mother Sarah: Tunnel Town, by Katsuhiro Otomo & Takumi Nagayasu
      1996   Level?: Concrete: Think Like a Mountain, by Paul Chadwick
      1997   Level?: What's Michael?: Michael's Mambo, by Makoto Kobayashi
      1998   Gold: The Wind in the Willows, by Kenneth Grahame, adapted by Michael Plessix (NBM)

Michael L. Printz Award for Excellence in Young Adult Literature
(Awarded by the Young Adult Library Services Association division of the American Library Association at their annual conference each June)
      2007   Award winner: American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)

Pulitzer Prize
      1992   Special Awards and Citations--Letters: Art Spiegelman, Maus vol. I-II (set)

Quill Award
(For material published between August 1 of the previous year and July 31 of the current year. There are 19 total categories, but only one related to comics. Nominations are selected by a committee; voting is open to the general public.)
(Winners in bold and marked with "*")
      2005   Graphic Novel
            American Splendor: Our Movie Year, by Harvey Pekar (Ballantine)
            Bone: One Volume Edition, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
            In the Shadow of No Towers, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon Books)
            Marvel 1602, vol. 1, by Neil Gaiman, Andy Kubert, Richard Isanove (Marvel Comics) *
            Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return, by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon Books)
      2006   Graphic Novel
            Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
            Hellsing, vol. 7, by Kohta Hirano (Dark Horse Comics/Digital Manga Publishing)
            Maximum FF: A Visual Exegesis of Fantastic Four #1, by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby, conceived and orchestrated by Walter Mosley (Marvel Comics)
            Mom's Cancer, by Brian Fies (Harry N. Abrams)
            Naruto, vol. 7, by Masashi Kishimoto (Viz Comics/Shonen Jump) *
      2007   Graphic Novel (Nominees only)
            Alice in Sunderland, by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse Comics)
            Aya, by Marguerite Abouet and Clement Oubrerie (Drawn & Quarterly)
            Exit Wounds, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
            Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels, by Scott McCloud (Harper Paperbacks)
            Ode to Kirihito, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)

Science Fiction Grand Prix Award (Japan)
      1982   Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Medal
(Awarded by the Association for Library Service to Children division of the American Library Association at their annual conference each June)
      2007   Honor Book: To Dance: A Ballerina's Graphic Novel, by Siena Cherson Siegel, illustrated by Mark Siegel (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson and Simon & Schuster/Aladdin)

Spectrum Awards
      2001   Best Science Fiction--Other: A Distant Land, by Coleen Doran

Stonewall Book Awards
(Awarded by the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgendered Round Table of the American Library Association at their annual conference each June)
      2007   Israel Fishman Non-Fiction Award: Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)

World Fantasy Award
            Best Short Fiction: Sandman #19, "A Midsummer Night's Dream", by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess (DC)
            (Category altered after this to include only prose works)
            Best Artist: Dave McKean, cover art for Sandman (DC)
            Special Award--Professional: (nominated) Grant Morrison and Klaus Janson, Batman Gothic (DC)
            Best Short Fiction: (nominated) "Troll Bridge", Angels and Visitations, by Neil Gaiman (DreamHaven)
            Best Collection: (nominated) Angels and Visitations, by Neil Gaiman (DreamHaven)
            Best Artist: (nominated) Dave McKean
            Best Artist: Jean "Moebius" Giraud