Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards

Harvey Awards
Info Page
Summary of winners

Non-U.S. Awards
Other Awards

Main Page

1991 Harvey Award Nominees and Winners

The nominated creators have been recognized by their peers for having produced some of the outstanding achievements in comics in 1990.
(Winners are in bold and marked with *)

Best Writer

  • Peter Bagge, Hate (Fantagraphics)
  • Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC) *
  • Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)
  • Scott McCloud, Zot! (Eclipse)

Best Artist or Penciller

  • Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • Geof Darrow, Hard Boiled (Dark Horse)
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)
  • Jim Lee, Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)
  • Steve Rude, World's Finest (DC) *
  • Mark Schultz, Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink)

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • Peter Bagge, for Hate (Fantagraphics) *
  • Chester Brown, for Yummy Fur (Vortex)
  • Dan Clowes, for Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • Gilbert Hernandez, for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)
  • Dave Sim, for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Special Achievement In Humor

  • Sergio Aragones *
  • Peter Bagge
  • Bob Burden
  • Dan Clowes
  • Joe Matt

Best Inker

  • Gerhard, for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • Malcolm Jones III, for Sandman (DC)
  • Karl Kesel, for World's Finest (DC)
  • Scott Williams, for Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)
  • Al Williamson, for Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser (Marvel/Epic) *

Best Letterer

  • Kyle Baker, for Why I Hate Saturn (DC)
  • Dan Clowes, for Eightball (Fantagraphics) *
  • Todd Klein, for Sandman (DC)
  • Tom Orzechowski, for Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)
  • Douglas Potter, for Owlhoots (Kitchen Sink)
  • Dave Sim, for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Best Colorist

  • Claude Legris, for Hard Boiled (Dark Horse)
  • Steve Oliff, for Akira (Marvel/Epic) *
  • Sherilyn Van Valkenburgh, for Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser (Marvel/Epic)
  • Lynn Varley, for Elektra Lives Again (Marvel)
  • Mark Wheatley, for Breathtaker (DC)

Special Award For Excellence In Design and Production

  • Breathtaker (DC)
  • Complete Little Nemo In Slumberland, by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics) *
  • Elektra Lives Again, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Marvel)
  • Enemy Ace: War Idyll, by George Pratt (DC)
  • Raw (RAW/Penguin)

Best New Series

  • Buzz, edited by Mark Landman (Kitchen Sink)
  • Dirty Plotte, by Julie Doucet (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Give Me Liberty, by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse)
  • Graphique Musique; Graphik Muzik, by Mike Allred (Slave Labor / Caliber)
  • Hate, by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics) *

Best Continuing Series

  • Eightball, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics) *
  • Hate, by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)
  • Love and Rockets, by Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
  • Yummy Fur, by Chester Brown (Vortex)

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight #11-#15, by Doug Moench, Paul Gulacy, Terry Austin and Steve Oliff (DC)
  • Eightball #3, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics) *
  • Hate #2, by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)
  • Love and Rockets #32-#34 ("Poison River"), by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • Miracleman #19, by Neil Gaiman, Mark Buckingham and Sam Parsons (Eclipse)
  • Sandman #19, by Neil Gaiman, Charles Vess and Steve Oliff (DC)
  • Xenozoic Tales #10, by Mark Schultz and Steve Stiles (Kitchen Sink)
  • Yummy Fur #21-#23, by Chester Brown (Vortex)
  • Zot! #33, by Scott McCloud (Eclipse)

Best Graphic Album (original)

  • Elektra Lives Again, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Marvel)
  • Enemy Ace: War Idyll, by George Pratt (DC)
  • Spider-Man: Spirits of the Earth, by Charles Vess (Marvel)
  • Why I Hate Saturn, by Kyle Baker (DC) *
  • Wilderness Book II, by Tim Truman (4Winds)

Best Graphic Album (reprint)

  • Deadface, by Eddie Campbell (Dark Horse)
  • The Death of Speedy, by Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • Dinosaur Shaman, by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
  • Kings In Disguise, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
  • Warts and All, by Drew Friedman (RAW/Penguin) *

Best Anthology

  • A1, edited by Dave Elliott (Atomeka)
  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
  • Drawn and Quarterly, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Raw, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (RAW/Penguin) *
  • Taboo, edited by Steve Bissette and various editors (Spiderbaby Grafix)

Best Syndicated Comic Strip

  • Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate) *
  • Doonesbury, by Garry Trudeau (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • Ernie Pook's Comeek, by Lynda Barry [self syndicated]
  • The Far Side, by Gary Larson (United Press Syndicate)
  • Outland, by Berke Breathed (??)

Best Historical or Journalistic Presentation

  • Amazing Heroes, edited by Tom Harrington (Fantagraphics)
  • Blab, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Kitchen Sink)
  • The Comic Book Makers, by Joe Simon and Jim Simon (Crestwood II)
  • Comics Buyer's Guide, edited by Don Thompson and Maggie Thompson (Krause)
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Helena Harvilicz (Fantagraphics) *

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Marvel/Epic)
  • Cheval Noir, by various (Dark Horse)
  • Crying Freeman, by Kazuo Koike and Ryoichi Ikegami (Viz)
  • Lone Wolf and Cub, by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (First)
  • Lt. Blueberry, by Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Marvel/Epic) *

Best Reprint Project

  • Batman: The Collected Dailies, by various (Kitchen Sink)
  • Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb (Fantagraphics) *
  • Complete Little Nemo In Slumberland, by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics)
  • Krazy + Ignatz, by George Herriman (Eclipse)
  • Li'l Abner, by Al Capp (Kitchen Sink)

Best New Talent

  • Mike Allred
  • Ho Che Anderson
  • John Bergin
  • Julie Doucet *
  • Colin Upton

Jack Kirby Hall of Fame

  • Neal Adams
  • Jack Cole *
  • Jack Davis
  • Will Elder
  • Gil Kane
  • Bernard Krigstein
  • Joe Kubert
  • Stan Lee
  • Al Williamson
  • Basil Wolverton *