Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards
Non-U.S. Awards

Japanese Awards
Cartoonists'
Kodansha
Media Arts
Shogakukan
Tezuka
Miscellaneous

Other Awards
Administrivia
Main Page

Kodansha Manga Award

There have been three incarnations of the Kodansha Manga Award over the years. It was originally founded by Kodansha (one of the larger Japanese publishers of all books, both prose and manga) as the Kodansha Children's Manga Award, one of three awards created in celebration of the publisher's 50th anniversary in 1960. (The other two were not related to comics.) It became the Children's Manga Category of the Kodansha Cultural Awards when that award was founded in celebration of the publisher's 60th anniversary in 1970. In 1977, it was split back out into its own award, forming the current incarnation.

The award is given annually around May by Kodansha for serialized work done in the previous year. Because it is a publisher's sponsored award, the results are heavily biased towards material published by Kodansha, though material from other publishers can and does occasionally win.

Where other nominees are known, the winners are marked in blue and with an asterisk. Otherwise, all listings represent winners.

Original version
Also known as: Kodansha Children's Manga Award, Kōdansha jidō manga shō [講談社児童まんが賞], Kōdansha manga shō [講談社漫画賞],
First year of award: 1960
Last year of award: 1968
Award status: Inactive
Awarded at: Unknown
Number of categories: 1
Hall of Fame: No
Award for children's material: Yes
Type of Award: Unknown
Jump to awards list

Second version
Also known as: Kodansha Cultural Award: Children's manga category [Kōdansha shuppan bunka shō: Jidō manga bumon 講談社出版文化賞   児童まんが部門], Kodansha Award for Publishing Culture
First year of award: 1970
Last year of award: 1976
Award status: Inactive (The Kodansha Cultural Award itself is still active, but this category is no longer part of that award.)
Awarded at: Unknown
Number of categories: 1
Hall of Fame: No
Award for children's material: Yes
Type of Award: Unknown
Jump to awards list

Current version
Also known as: Kōdansha manga shō [講談社漫画賞]
First year of award: 1977
Award status: Active
Awarded at: Unknown
Number of categories: 4 (Current); 2-3 (Historical)
Hall of Fame: No
Award for children's material: Yes
Type of Award: Unknown
Official web page: www.kodansha.co.jp/award/ (Japanese only)
Jump to awards list

Some brief definitions:
Manga: Comic books, strips, etc.
Shōnen: Boys' manga, intended primarily for male audiences roughly ages 8-18
Shōjo: Girls' manga, intended primarily for female audiences roughly ages 8-18
Seinen: Manga intended primarily for college-aged men roughly ages 18-25

Current categories:

  • Children's category = Jidō bumon 児童部門
  • Boys' category = Shōnen bumon 少年部門
  • Girls' category = Shōjo bumon 少女部門
  • General category = Ippan no bumon 一般部門
          (Previously called Young Adult/General category = Seinen ippan no muke bumon 青年一般向け部門)

Notes:

  • When English-language versions of the Japanese titles are known, those are given first, followed by a transliteration of the Japanese title. Transliterated Japanese titles are always in italics.
  • The revised Hepburn transliteration system was used to create transliterations, even for titles that are themselves Japanese transliterations of English words. (For example, the Japanese title for Vagabond is transliterated as Bagabonto.)
  • All names are given in the same order they would normally appear in English publishing (given name then family name).
  • I speak no Japanese, so I have had to rely on third party reporting and translations for much of this information; however, the blame for any mistakes in interpretation, translation, and transliteration must lie on my shoulders.


Kodansha Children's Manga Award

1960 (1st)
      Takemaru Nagata (永田   竹丸), for [Bikkuru-kun 『ビックルくん』]

1961 (2nd)
      Jirō Tsunoda (つのだ   じろう), for (The color of the sea) [Bara iro no umi 『ばら色の海』], serialized in Nakayoshi [Nakayoshi なかよし] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1962 (3rd)
      Tetsuya Chiba (ちば   てつや), for 1, 2, 3 & 4, 5, Six [1, 2, 3 to 4, 5, Roku 『1・2・3と4・5・ロク』], serialized in Shojo club [Shōjo kurabu 少女クラブ] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1963 (4th)
      Sanpei Shirato (白土   三平), for (Seton animals story) [Shiiton dōbutsuki 『シートン動物記』] (Shūeisha 集英社), and for Sasuke [Sasuke 『サスケ』] (Shūeisha 集英社 / Shōgakukan 小学館)

1964 (5th)
      [No award]

1965 (6th)
      Shigeru Mizuki (水木   しげる), for Granny Non-non and I [Non non bā to ore 『のんのんばあとオレ』] (Kōdansha 講談社), and for TV Kid [Terebi-kun 『テレビくん』], published in Shonen magazine (Shōnen magajin 少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1966 (7th)
      Shōtarō Ishinomori (a.k.a. Shōtarō Ishimori, Shōtarō Onodera) (石ノ森   章太郎), for Mutant sub [Myūtanto Sabu 「ミュータント・サブ」], serialized in Shonen Sunday (Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー) and for Cyborg 009 [Saibōgu 009 『サイボーグ009』], serialized in Akita Shoten Sunday [Akita Shoten sandei 秋田書店サンデー] (Akita Shoten 秋田書店) & Shonen King [Shonen kingu 少年キング] (Shōnen Gahōsha 少年画報社)

1967 (8th)
      Ikki Kajiwara (梶原   一騎) (art) and Noboru Kawasaki (川崎   のぼる) (writing), for Star of the Giants [Kyojin no hoshi 『巨人の星』], serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1968 (9th)
      [No award]


Kodansha Cultural Award: Children's manga category

1970 (1st)
No information

1971 (2nd)
No information

1972 (3rd)
Reiji Matsumoto

1973 (4th)
No information

1974 (5th)
Juvenile manga category: Takao Yaguchi (tie?)
Juvenile manga category: Machiko Satonaka, for Shining tomorrow [Ashita kagayaku] (tie?)

1975 (6th)
No information

1976 (7th)
Juvenile manga category: I am Teppei [Ore wa Teppei], by Chiba Tetsuya (Kodansha)


Kodansha Manga Award [Current]

1977 (1st)
Boys' category:
      Black Jack [Burakku Jyakku 『ブラック・ジャック』], by Osamu Tezuka (手塚   治虫), serialized in Weekly shonen champion [Shūkan shōnen chanpion 週刊少年チャンピオン] (Akita Shoten 秋田書店) (tie)
      The three-eyed one, a.k.a. Here comes Three-eyes [Mitsuma ga tōru 『三つ目がとおる』], by Osamu Tezuka (手塚   治虫), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
Girls' category:
      Haikara-san passes by, a.k.a. Here comes a modern girl, Here comes Ms. Modern [Haikara-san ga tōru 『はいからさんが通る』], by Waki Yamato (大和   和紀), serialized in Shojo Friend [Shōjo furendo 少女フレンド] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      Candy-candy [Kyandi-kyandi 『キャンディ・キャンディ』], art by Yumiko Igarashi (いがらし   ゆみこ), written by Kyōko Mizuki (水木   杏子), serialized in Nakayoshi [Nakayoshi なかよし] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)

1978 (2nd)
Boys' category:
      Football hawk [Futtobōru taka 『フットボール鷹』], by Noboro Kawasaki (川崎   のぼる), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Attention students! [Seito shokun 『生徒諸君!』], by Yōko Shōji (庄司   陽子), serialized in Shojo Friend [Shōjo furendo 少女フレンド] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1979 (3rd)
Boys' category:
      Terrible couple, a.k.a. Tonda couple, Dreamy fifteen [Tonda kappuru 『翔んだカップル』], by Kimio Yanagisawa (柳沢   きみお), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Planet of cotton [Wata no kuniboshi 『綿の国星』], by Yumiko Ōshima (大島   弓子), serialized in Flower and dream [Hana to yume 花とゆめ] (Hakusensha 白泉社)

1980 (4th)
Boys' category:
      Susa-no-o [Susa no ō 『凄ノ王』] (lit. "King of threats"), by Gō Nagai (永井   豪), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Lemon report [Remon hakusho 『れもん白書』], by Mayumi Yoshida (吉田   まゆみ), serialized in Monthly Mimi [Gekkan mimi 月刊mimi] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1981 (5th)
Boys' category:
      Sanshiro of 1, 2 [1, 2 no Sanshirō 『1・2の三四郎』], by Makoto Kobayashi (小林   まこと), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Good morning! Spank [Ohayō! Supanku 『おはよう!スパンク』], art by Shizue Takanashi (たかなし   しずえ), written by Shunichi Yukimuro (雪室   俊一), serialized in Nakayoshi [Nakayoshi なかよし] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1982 (6th)
Boys' category:
      Gakuto retsuden [Gakuto retsuden 『岳人列伝』] (lit. "Mountain people biographies"), by Motoka Murakami (村上   もとか), serialized in Shonen Big Comics [Shōnen biggu komikku 少年ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      A tale of the magical demon princess [Yōkihi-den 『妖鬼妃伝』], by Suzue Miuchi (美内   すずえ), serialized in Nakayoshi [Nakayoshi なかよし] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Young Adult/General category:
      The constellation of the hunter [Karyūdo no seiza 『狩人の星座』], by Machiko Satonaka (里中   満智子), serialized in Young lady [Yangu redi ヤングレディ] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1983 (7th)
Boys' category:
      The Kabocha wine, a.k.a. The pumpkin wine [The kabocha wain 『Theかぼちゃワイン』], by Mitsuru Miura (三浦   みつる), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Heaven's son in the land of the rising sun [Hi izuru tokoro no tenshi 『日出処の天子』], by Ryōko Yamagishi (山岸   凉子), serialized in Monthly LaLa [Gekkan lala 月刊LaLa] (Shūeisha 集英社) and in Flower and dream [Hana to yume 花とゆめ] (Hakusensha 白泉社)
Young Adult/General category:
      P.S. I'm fine, Shunpei [P.S. Genki desu, Shunpei 『P.S.元気です、俊平』], by Fumi Saimon (柴門   ふみ), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1984 (8th)
Boys' category:
      Bats & Terry [Batsu & Terii 『バツ&テリー』], by Yasuichi Ōshima (大島   やすいち), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Lady love [『LADY LOVE』], by Hiromu Ono (小野   弥夢), serialized in Shojo Friend Supplement [Bessatsu shōjo furendo 別冊少女フレンド] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Akira [『AKIRA』, a.k.a. 『アキラ』], by Katsuhiro Ōtomo (大友   克洋), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1985 (9th)
Boys' category:
      Bari bari densetsu, a.k.a. Motorcycle legend [Bari bari densetsu 『バリバリ伝説』], by Shūichi Shigeno (しげの   秀一), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      [No award]
Young Adult/General category:
      The strange couple [Okashina futari 『おかしな二人』], art by Kei Sadayasu (さだやす   圭), written by Jūzō Yamasaki (やまさき   十三), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      (Mahiro experience) [Mahiro taiken 『まひろ体験』], by Naomi Nishi (西   尚美) (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
Special award: (Tokubetsu shō 特別賞)
      Osamu Tezuka (手塚   治虫), for The complete manga works of Osamu Tezuka [Tezuka Osamu manga zenshū 『手塚治虫漫画全集』], and for his 40 years of work as a manga artist

1986 (10th)
Boys' category:
      Kotaro break through [Kōtarō makaritōru 『コータローまかりとおる!』], by Tatsuya Hiruta (蛭田   達也), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      The leisure club [Yūkan kurabu 『有閑倶楽部』], by Yukari Ichijō (一条   ゆかり), serialized in Ribon, a.k.a. Ribbon [Ribon りぼん] (Shūeisha 集英社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Adolf, a.k.a. The stories of three Adolfs [Adorufu ni tsugu 『アドルフに告ぐ』] (lit. "Announcement to Adolf"), by Osamu Tezuka (手塚   治虫), serialized in Weekly Bunshun [Shūkan Bunshun 週刊文春] (Bungeishunjū 文藝春秋)
      What's Michael? [『What's ・Michael?』], by Makoto Kobayashi (小林   まこと), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1987 (11th)
Boys' category:
      Ironfist Chinmi [Tekken chinmi 『鉄拳チンミ』], by Takeshi Maekawa (前川   たけし), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 月刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Seven colors magic [Nana iru majikku 『なな色マジック』], by Yū Asagiri (あさぎり   夕), serialized in Nakayoshi [Nakayoshi なかよし] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Actor [Akutā 『アクター』], by Kaiji Kawaguchi (かわぐち   かいじ), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1988 (12th)
Boys' category:
      Mister Ajikko, a.k.a. Le Petit Chef [Misutā Ajikko 『ミスター味っ子』], by Daisuke Terasawa (寺沢   大介), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Passion crazy fruits [Junjō kureijii furūtsu 『純情クレイジーフルーツ』], by Akemi Matsunae (松苗   あけみ) (Shūeisha 集英社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Bono Bono [Bonobono 『ぼのぼの』], by Mikio Igarashi (いがらし   みきお), serialized in Bamboo Comics [Banbū komikkusu バンブーコミックス] (Take Shobō 竹書房) (tie)
      Be-bop high school [Bii-bappu-haisukūru 『ビー・バップ・ハイスクール』], by Kazuhiro Kiuchi (きうち   かずひろ), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)

1989 (13th)
Boys' category:
      Meimon! The third baseball club [Meimon! Dai-san yakyūbu 『名門!第三野球部』], by Toshiyuki Mutsu (むつ   利之), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      I am Reiko [Shiratori Reiko de gozaimasu 『白鳥麗子でございます』], by Yumiko Suzuki (鈴木   由美子), serialized in Monthly Mimi [Gekkan mimi 月刊mimi] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      Little Miss Maruko [Chibi Maruko-chan 『ちびまる子ちゃん』], by Momoko Sakura (さくら   ももこ), serialized in Ribon, a.k.a. Ribbon [Ribon りぼん] (Shūeisha 集英社) (tie)
Young Adult/General category:
      A history of the Showa era, a.k.a. A comics history of the Showa era [Shōwa-shi 『昭和史』], by Shigeru Mizuki (水木   しげる) (Kōdansha 講談社)

1990 (14th)
Boys' category:
      Gate of Shura [Shura no mon 『修羅の門』], by Masatoshi Kawahara (川原   正敏), serialized in Monthly shonen magazine [Gekkan shōnen magajin 月刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Pride [Puraido 『プライド』], by Naka Marimura (万里村   奈加) (Kōdansha 講談社)
Young Adult/General category:
      The silent squadron [Chimmoku no kantai 『沈黙の艦隊』], by Kaiji Kawaguchi (かわぐち   かいじ), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      Gorillaman [Gorirāman 『ゴリラーマン』], by Harold Sakuishi (a.k.a. Harorudo Sakuishi) (ハロルド   作石), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)

1991 (15th)
Boys' category:
      The first step, a.k.a. The fighting! [Hajime no ippo 『はじめの一歩』], by Jōji Morikawa (森川   ジョージ), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      (Eternity's wilderness) [Eien no nohara 『永遠の野原』], by Mieko Ōsaka (逢坂   みえこ), serialized in Bouquet [Būke ぶーけ] (Shūeisha 集英社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Section head Kosaku Shima [Kachō Shima Kōsaku 『課長島耕作』], by Kenshi Hirokane (弘兼   憲史), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      Waru [Waru 『悪女–WARU–』] (lit. "Ugly woman" or "Wicked woman"), by Jun Fukami (深見   じゅん), serialized in Be Love [BE   LOVE] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)

1992 (16th)
Boys' category:
      The wind shines [Kaze hikaru 『風光る』], art by Sanbanchi Kawa (川   三番地), written by Tarō Nami (七三   太朗), serialized in Monthly shonen magazine [Gekkan shōnen magajin 月刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      According to my mama [Uchi no mama ga iu koto ni wa 『うちのママが言うことには』], by Mariko Iwadate (岩館   真理子), serialized in Young You [YOUNG   YOU] (Shūeisha 集英社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Naniwa financiers, a.k.a. The way of the Ōsaka loan shark [Naniwa kin'yūdō 『ナニワ金融道』] (lit. "Naniwa money path"), by Yūji Aoki (青木   雄二), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1993 (17th)
Boys' category:
      33 Eyes [『33EYES』, a.k.a. Sazan aizu 『サザンアイズ』], by Yūzō Takada (高田   裕三), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Sailor Moon [Bishōjo senshi Seirā Mūn 『美少女戦士セーラームーン』] (lit. "Pretty girl warrior Sailor Moon"), by Naoko Takeuchi (武内   直子), serialized in Nakayoshi [Nakayoshi なかよし] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Parasyte [Kiseijū 『寄生獣』] (lit. "Parasitic beasts"), by Hitoshi Iwāki (岩明   均), serialized in Monthly afternoon [Gekkan afutanūn 月刊アフタヌーン] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1994 (18th)
Boys' category:
      Shoot! [Shūto! 『シュート!』], by Tsukasa Ōshima (大島   司), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Your hands are whispering [Kimi no te ga sasayaite iru 『君の手がささやいている』], by Junko Karube (軽部   潤子), serialized in Mimi [mimi] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Iron man Ganma [Tetsujin Ganma 『鉄人ガンマ』], by Yasuhito Yamamoto (山本   康人), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1995 (19th)
Boys' category:
      The Case Files of Young Kindaichi [Kindaichi shōnen no jikenbo 『金田一少年の事件簿』], art by Fumiya Satō (さとう   ふみや), written by Yōsaburō Kanari (金成   陽三郎), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      The world's most tender music [Sekai de ichiban yasashii ongaku 『世界でいちばん優しい音楽』], by Mari Ozawa (小沢   真理), serialized in Kiss [Kiss] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Boy Hananda's story [Hananda shōnen shi 『花田少年史』], by Makoto Isshiki (一色   まこと), serialized in Young magazine uppers [Yangu magajin appāzu ヤングマガジンアッパーズ] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1996 (20th)
Boys' category:
      Shota's sushi [Shōta no sushi 『将太の寿司』], by Daisuke Terasawa (寺沢   大介), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Tennen kokekko (a.k.a. All natural cock-a-doodle-doo) [Tennen kokekkō 『天然コケッコー』], by Fusako Kuramochi (くらもち   ふさこ), serialized in Young You [YOUNG   YOU] (Shūeisha 集英社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Go! Inachu ping-pong club [Ike! Inachū takkyūbu 『行け!稲中卓球部』], by Minoru Furuya (古谷   実), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1997 (21st)
Boys' category:
      Legend of the dragon's son [Ryūrōden 『龍狼伝』], by Yoshito Yamahara (山原   義人), serialized in Monthly shonen magazine [Gekkan shōnen magajin 月刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Yakumo tatsu, a.k.a. Eight clouds rising [Yakumo tatsu 『八雲立つ』], by Natsumi Itsuki (樹   なつみ), serialized in Flower and dream [Hana to yume 花とゆめ] (Hakusensha 白泉社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Dragon head [Doragon heddo 『ドラゴンヘッド』], by Minetarō Mochizuki 望月   峯太郎), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)

1998 (22nd)
Boys' category:
      GTO [『GTO』], by Tōru Fujisawa (藤沢   とおる), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Kodocha: Sana's Stage, a.k.a. Child's toy [Kodomo no omocha 『こどものおもちゃ』], by Miho Obana (小花   美穂), serialized in Ribon, a.k.a. Ribbon [Ribon りぼん] (Shūeisha 集英社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Gambling apocalypse Kaiji [Tobaku mokushiroku kaiji 『賭博黙示録カイジ』], by Nobuyuki Fukumoto (福本   伸行), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      New tale of three kingdoms [Sōtenkōro 『蒼天航路』] (lit. "Sky blue sea lane"), art by Gonta King (王   欣太), written by Hagin Yi (李   學仁), serialized in Weekly morning [Shūkan mōningu 週刊モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)

1999 (23rd)
Boys' category:
      • Chameleon [Kamereon 『カメレオン』], by Atsushi Kase (加瀬   あつし), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社) *
      • One piece [『ONE   PIECE』], by Eiichirō Oda (尾田   栄一郎), serialized in Shonen jump [Shōnen janpu ジャンプコミックス] (Shūeisha 集英社)
      • Gambler legend Tetsuya [Shōbushi densetsu Tetsuya 『勝負師伝説   哲也』], art by Yasushi Hoshino (星野   泰視), written by Fūmei Sai (さい   ふうめい), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
      • Karakuri circus [Karakuri sākasu 『からくりサーカス』], by Kazuhiro Fujita (藤田和   日郎), serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
      • Tale of the sea king [Kaiōki 『海皇紀』], by Masatoshi Kawahara (川原   正敏), serialized in Shonen magazine [Shōnen magajin 少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      • Peach girl [Piichi gāru 『ピーチガール』], by Miwa Ueda (上田   美和), serialized in Friend Supplement [Bessatsu furendo 別冊フレンド] (Kōdansha 講談社) *
      • Princess Kaguya [Kaguya hime 『輝夜姫』], by Reiko Shimizu (清水   玲子), serialized in Flower and dream [Hana to yume komikkusu 『輝夜姫』] (Hakusensha 白泉社)
      • Fairy tale legend of Takamagahara [Mugen densetsu Takamagahara 『夢幻伝説タカマガハラ』], by Megumi Tachikawa (立川   恵), serialized in Nakayoshi [Nakayoshi なかよし] (Kōdansha 講談社)
      • Sensei! [Sensei! 『先生!』], by Waon Kawahara (川原   和音, a.k.a. 河原   和音), serialized in Margaret [Māgaretto マーガレット] (Shūeisha 集英社)
General category:
      • Wangan midnight [Wangan middonaito 『湾岸ミッドナイト』], by Michiharu Kusunoki (楠   みちはる), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社) *
      • Omizu no kado [Omizu no kadō 『お水の花道』], art by Rika (理花), written by Shizu Kidoguchi (城戸口   静), (Kōdansha 講談社)
      • Initial D [Kashira moji D 『頭文字D』], by Shūichi Shigeno (しげの   秀一), serialized in Young magazine [Yangu magajin ヤングマガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
      • OL shinkaron (a.k.a. OL evolution, Survival in the office; The evolution of Japanese working women) [OL shinkaron 『OL進化論』], by Risu Akizuki (秋月   りす), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社)
      • Ice blade [Jiraishin 『地雷震』], by Tsutomu Takahashi (高橋   ツトム), serialized in Afternoon [Afutanūn アフタヌーン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
      • Happy! [Happii! 『ハッピー!』], by Nobuko Hama (波間   信子), serialized in Be Love [BE   LOVE] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Selection jury:
      • Kaiji Kawaguchi (かわぐち   かいじ)
      • Makoto Kobayashi (小林   まこと)
      • Fumi Saimon (柴門   ふみ)
      • Gō Nagai (永井   豪)
      • Tomohiko Murakami (村上   知彦)
      • Jāzō Yamasaki (やまさき   十三)
      • Waki Yamato (大和   和紀)

2000 (24th)
Boys' category:
      Gambler legend Tetsuya [Shōbushi densetsu Tetsuya 『勝負師伝説   哲也』], art by Yasushi Hoshino (星野   泰視), written by Fūmei Sai (さい   ふうめい), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Guru Guru Pon-chan [Guru Guru Pon-chan 『ぐるぐるポンちゃん』], by Satomi Ikezawa (池沢   理美), serialized in Friend Supplement [Bessatsu furendo 別冊フレンド] (Kōdansha 講談社)
General category:
      Vagabond [Bagabondo 『バガボンド』], art by Takehiko Inōe (井上   雄彦), written by Eiji Yoshikawa (吉川   英治) serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社)

2001 (25th)
Boys' category:
      Love Hina [Rabu hina 『ラブひな』], by Ken Akamatsu (赤松   健), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Fruits Basket [Furūtsu basuketto 『フルーツバスケット』], by Natsuki Takaya (高屋   奈月), serialized in Flower and dream [Hana to yume 花とゆめ] (Hakusensha 白泉社)
General category:
      20th century boys [20 seiki shōnen, a.k.a. Nijūseiki shōnen 『20世紀少年』], by Naoki Urasawa (浦沢   直樹), serialized in Big Comic Spirits [Shūkan biggu komikku supirittsu 週刊ビッグコミックスピリッツ] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

2002 (26th)
Boys' category:
      Charge!! Cromartie High School [Kai! Kuromati kōkō 『魁!!クロマティ高校』], by Eiji Nonaka (野中   英次), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      Beck [『Beck』], by Sakuishi Harorudo (ハロルド   作石), serialized in Monthly shonen magazine [Gekkan shōnen magajin 月刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
Girls' category:
      Antique bakery [Seiyō kottō yōgashiten 『西洋骨董洋菓子店』], by Fumi Yoshinaga (よしなが   ふみ), serialized in Wings [Wings] (Shinshokan 新書館)
General category:
      Zipang [Jipangu 『ジパング』], by Kaiji Kawaguchi (かわぐち   かいじ), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社)

2003 (27th)
Children's category:
      Selfish fairy Mirumo! (a.k.a. Mirmo!) [Mirumo de pon! 『ミルモでポン!』], by Hiromu Shinozuka (篠塚   ひろむ), serialized in Ciao [Chao ちゃお] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Politics of Kunimitsu [Kunimitsu no matsuri 『クニミツの政』], by Masashi Asaki (朝基   まさし) (art) and Yūma Andō (安童   夕馬) (writing), serialized in Weekly shonen magazine [Shūkan shōnen magajin 週刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Honey and Clover [Hachimitsu to kurōbā 『ハチミツとクローバー』], by Chika Umino (羽海野   チカ), serialized in Young You [YOUNG   YOU] (Shūeisha 集英社) (tie)
      Tramps like us, a.k.a. Kimi wa Pet [Kimi wa Petto 『きみはペット』], by Yayoi Ogawa (小川   彌生), serialized in Kiss [Kiss] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
General category:
      The life of the genius Professor Yanagizawa [Tensai Yanagizawa kyōju no seikatsu 『天才柳沢教授の生活』], by Kazumi Yamashita (山下   和美), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社)

2004 (28th)
Children's category:
      Ultra ninja scrolls [Urutora ninpōchō, shiriizu 『ウルトラ忍法帖』 シリーズ ], by Kazuhiko [Owarawa] (御童   カズヒコ), serialized in Comic bonbon [Komikku bonbon コミックボンボン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Boys' category:
      (Intercept what? King Gikei) [Sha na kimi - Gikei - 遮那王–義経–], by Hirofumi Sawada (沢田   ひろふみ), serialized in Monthly shonen magazine [Gekkan shōnen magajin 月刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Nodame cantabile, a.k.a. Useless cantabile [Nodame kantābire 『のだめカンタービレ』], by Tomoko Ninomiya (二ノ宮   知子), serialized in Kiss [Kiss] (Kōdansha 講談社)
General category:
      Basilisk: The Koga ninja scrolls [Bajirisuku -Kōga Ninpōchō- 『バジリスク〜甲賀忍法〜』], by Fūtarō Yamada (山田   風太) (writing) and Masaki Segawa (せがわ   まさき) (art), serialized in Young magazine uppers [Yangu magajin appāzu ヤングマガジンアッパーズ] (Kōdansha 講談社)

2005 (29th)
Children's category:
      Sugar sugar rune [Shugashuga rūn 『シュガシュガルーン』], by Moyoko Anno (安野   モヨコ), serialized in Nakayoshi [Nakayoshi なかよし] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Boys' category:
      Capeta [『capeta』], by Masahito Soda (曽田   正人), serialized in [Gekkan shōnen magajin 月刊少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社)
Girls' category:
      Oi piitan!! [Oi piitan!! 『おいピータン!!』], by Risa Itō (伊藤   理佐), serialized in Kiss [Kiss] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      A perfect day for love letters [Koibumi hiyori 『恋文日和』], by George Asakura (Jōji Asakura ジョージ   朝倉), serialized in Friend Supplement [Bessatsu furendo 別冊フレンド] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
General category:
      Dragon Sakura [Doragon Sakura 『ドラゴン桜』], by Norifusa Mita (三田   紀房), serialized in Morning [Mōningu モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社)


Other Kodansha Awards

1986 (2nd)
Kodansha New Manga Artist: Naoko Takeuchi, for Love Call (Nakayoshi)

[year?]

Kodansha "Mimi & Kiss" first-manga award: Yayoi Ogawa

1993
Kodansha Best Sci-Fi Award: Parasyte [Kiseiju (literally, "Parasitic Beasts")], by Hitoshi Iwaaki (Kodansha)