Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards
Non-U.S. Awards

Japanese Awards
Cartoonists'
Kodansha
Media Arts
Shogakukan
Tezuka
Miscellaneous

Other Awards
Administrivia
Main Page

Shogakukan Manga Award

The oldest continuous comic books-only award identified so far by the compiler, the Shogakukan Manga Award is awarded annually by Shogakukan Publishing, a large Japanese manga publisher. Because it is a publisher-sponsored award, there seems to be a bias such that material published by Shogakukan is much more likely to win than any other publisher's material is, though it is possible for other publishers' material to win.

Where other nominees are known, the winners are marked in blue and with an asterisk. Otherwise, all listings represent winners.

Also known as: Shōgakukan Manga Shō, Shogakukan Comics Award [小学館漫画賞]
First year of award: 1956 (for work done in 1955)
Award status: Active
Awarded at: Unknown
Number of categories: 4 (Current); 1-3 (Historical)
Hall of Fame: No
Award for children's material: Yes
Type of Award: Nominated
Official web page: www.shogakukan.co.jp/mangasho/

Current categories:

  • Children's category = Jidō muke bumon 児童向け部門 (literally "children suitability/intended category")
  • Boys' category = Shōnen muke bumon 少年向け部門 (lit. "boys suitability/intended category")
  • Girls' category = Shōjo muke bumon 少女向け部門 (lit. "girls suitability/intended category")
          (Previously a joint Boys'/Girls' category = Shōnen shōjo muke bumon 少年少女向け部門)
  • General category = Ippan no muke bumon 一般向け部門 (lit. "general suitability/intended category")
          (Previously called Young Adult/General category = Seinen ippan no muke bumon 青年一般向け部門, though "Young Adult" here approximately means "ages 18-25")
  • Special awards are also occasionally given out for outstanding work, lifetime achievement, and so forth.

Notes:

  • I speak no Japanese and am only passably knowledgeable about the history of every Japanese manga that has ever been published, so I have had to rely on a Japanese-English dictionary and a transliteration table and hope that my translations and transliterations are close. Where available, I have also drawn from third-party reporting of the award results and web pages about the creators. The blame for any mistakes in interpretation, translation, and transliteration lies on my shoulders (and I humbly apologize to any creators whose names and titles I have mangled). I welcome any expert corrections and translations.
  • All English alphabet personal names are given in the same order they would normally appear in English-language publishing (given name then family name). They are followed by the Japanese-language form of the name, in the standard order (family name then given name).
  • When English-language versions of the Japanese titles are known or can be translated, those are given first, followed by a transliteration of the Japanese title, and followed by the original title in Japanese characters and flanked by: 『 』. When no English-language title is known or when the English title is untranslated from the Japanese (such as for Akira or Hikaru no go), only the transliteration and Japanese title are given. (There are some exceptions regarding manga with titles using English letters instead of Japanese characters.) Transliterated Japanese-language titles are always in italics. If the only English title is in its own set of parentheses, that means the translation is mine and may be faulty.
  • For consistency, the revised Hepburn system is used for transliterations as much as possible, even for titles that are themselves Japanese transliterations of English words. (For example, the Japanese title for Vagabond is transliterated as Bagabonto.) In this system, long a, o, and u vowels are marked as ā, ō, and ū rather than the various aa, ai, ay, oo, ou, oh, ô, uu, or û you may find when searching for these words in other sources. Likewise, when a "ch" consonant is doubled, it is usually rendered as "tch" instead of the "cch" you may find when searching for these words in other sources.


1956 (1st)
      Noboru Baba (馬場   のぼる), for [Pūtan 『プウタン』] (No publisher listed)

1957 (2nd)
      Eijo Ishida (石田   英助), for [Oyama no ka bachan 『おやまのかばちゃん』], published in Kindergarten/Preschool [Yōchien 幼稚園] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and other titles (hoka ほか)

1958 (3rd)
      Osamu Tezuka (手塚   治虫), for Manga Seminar on Biology (a.k.a. Cartoon History of Biology) [Manga sei mono no goku 『漫画生物学』], published in Junior High School Beginners' Course [Chūgaku shokyū kōsu 中学初級コース] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for [Biikochan, a.k.a. Beeko-chan 『びいこちゃん』], published in Second Year Student Library [Jinen sei bunko 二年生文庫] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and other titles

1959 (4th)
      Tarō Senba (センバ   太郎), for Little Black Sambo [Chiba kuro chinbo 『ちびくろさんぼ』], written by Helen Bannerman, published in Elementary school 2nd year student [Shōgaku jinen sei 小学二年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for (Happy prince) [Shiaseno Ōji 『しあわせの王子』], serialized in Elementary school 4th year student [Shōgaku shinen sei 小学四年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and other titles (hoka 他)

1960 (5th)
      Jirō Ota (太田   じろう), for [Korisu no bokko 『こりすのぼっこ』] (Kotoba ことば), and other titles (tie)
      Toshiko Ueda (上田   としこ), for [Bonkochan 『ぼんこちゃん』], serialized in Ribbon [Ribon りぼん] (Shūeisha 集英社) and for [Fuichinsan 『フイチンさん』], serialized in Shojo club [Shōjo kurabu 少女クラブ] (Kōdansha 講談社), and other titles (tie)

1961 (6th)
      No award (Gaitōsha na shi 該当者なし lit. "There is no corresponding person")

1962 (7th)
      Reiji Aki (秋   玲二), for (Science of your world journey) [Sayensu kimi no sekairyokō 『サイエンス君の世界旅行』], published in (Junior high school student's two year friend) [Chūgakusei no tomo jinen 中学生の友二年] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1963 (8th)
      Fujio Fujiko (藤子   不二雄), for [Susume robotto 『すすめロボット』], serialized in Elementary school 1st year student [Shōgaku ichinen sei 小学一年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for [Tefukuro tetchan 『てぶくろてっちゃん』], serialized in Fun 3rd year student [Tanoshii sennen sei たのしい三年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1964 (9th)
      Hisashi Sekiya (関谷   ひさし), for [Fai to sensei 『ファイト先生』], serialized in Elementary school 5th year student [Shōgaku gonen sei 小学五年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for [Sutoshipu! Niichan 『ストップ!にいちゃん』], serialized in Shonen [Shōnen 少年] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1965 (10th)
      Fujio Akatsuka (赤塚   不二夫), for The young sextuplets [Oso matsu kun 『おそ松くん』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1966 (11th)
      Kazuo Maekawa (前川   かずお), for [Pakichan to gan ta 『パキちゃんとガン太』], serialized in Elementary school 3rd year student [Shōgaku sennen sei 小学三年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and other titles

1967 (12th)
      No award (Gaitōsha na shi 該当者なし lit. "There is no corresponding person")

1968 (13th)
      Shōtarō Ishinomori (a.k.a. Shōtarō Ishimori, Shōtarō Onodera) (石森   章太郎), for Sabu and Ichi's Detective Story [Sabu to Ichi torimono hika, a.k.a. Sabu to Ichi torimono hikae 『佐武と市捕物控』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) and in Big Comic [Biggu komikku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for [Jun 『ジュン』], published in COM 「COM」 (Mushi Pro Publication [Mushi Puro Shuppan 虫プロ出版])

1969 (14th)
      Noburo Kawasaki (川崎   のぼる), for Animal 1 [Animaru 1 『アニマル1』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for (Admiral Inakappe) [Inakappe taishō 『いなかっぺ大将』], serialized in Elementary school 5th year student [Shōgaku gonen sei 小学五年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1970 (15th)
      Hideko Mizuno (水野   英子), for (Fire!) [Faiya! 『ファイヤー!』], serialized in Seventeen [Sebuntiin セブンティーン] (Shūeisha 集英社)

1971 (16th)
      Ryūsan Aki (秋   竜山), for [Gyagu ojisan 『ギャグおじさん』], serialized in Deluxe Shonen Sunday [Derakkusu shōnen sandei デラックス少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for (Friendship in Heaven) [Shin baka tengoku 『親バカ天国』], serialzied in Shonen Magazine [Shōnen magajin 少年マガジン] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      Masako Watanabe (わたなべ   まさこ), for (Castle of Grass) [Garasu no shiro 『ガラスの城』], serialized in Margaret [Māgaretto マーガレット] (Shūeisha 集英社) and published in the Shueisha Home Corporate Manga Library [Shūeisha hōmu sha manga bunko 集英社   ホーム社漫画文庫] (Shūeisha 集英社) (tie)

1972 (17th)
      Shinji Nagashima (永島   慎二), for [Hana ichimon me 『花いちもんめ』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and other titles (tie)
      Tastuo Yoshida (吉田   竜夫), for Honeybee Hutch (a.k.a. Hutch the Honeybee) [Minashigo Hatchi 『みなしごハッチ』], published in Kindergarten/preschool picture library [Yōchien-e bunko 幼稚園・絵文庫] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)

[1973 (18th)]
      Hiroshi Asuna (あすな   ひろし), for [Touchan no kawaiio yome chin 『とうちゃんのかわいいおヨメさん』], serialized in Shonen Jump [Shōnen janpu 少年ジャンプ] (Shūeisha 集英社), and other titles

1974 (19th)
      Shinshi Mizushima (a.k.a. Shinji Mizushima) (水島   新司), for [Otoko do ahō korashi sono 『男どアホウ甲子園』], written by Mamoru Sasaki (佐々   木守), serialized in Akita Shoten Sunday [Akita Shoten sandei 秋田書店サンデー] (Akita Shoten 秋田書店), and for [Deba to batto 『出刃とバット』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1975 (20th)
      Kazuo Umezu (楳図   かずお), for The Drifting Classroom [Hyōryū kyōshitsu 『漂流教室』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and other titles

1976 (21st) (Award split into multiple categories)
Boys' category:
      Moto Hagio (萩尾   望都), for Poe's family (a.k.a. The family Poe) [Pō no ichizoku 『ポーの一族』], serialized in Shojo Comics [Shōjo komikku 少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for They were 11! [11 nin iru!, a.k.a. Jūichi-nin iru!, a.k.a. Jūnichi-nin iru! 『11人いる!』], serialized in Shojo Comics Supplement [Bessatsu shōjo komikku 別冊少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      Takao Saitō (さいとう・たかを), for The Professional (a.k.a. Golgo 13) [Gorugo 13 『ゴルゴ13』], serialized in Big Comic [Biggu komikku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) and published in collected form by Leed sha [Riido sha リィド社].

1977 (22nd)
Boys' category:
      Yū Koyama (小山   ゆう), for Go for it Genki! (a.k.a. Genki, the boy champ) [Ganbare Genki 『がんばれ元気』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
      Akio Chiba (ちば   あきお), for Captain [Kyaputen 『キャプテン』], published in Monthly Shonen Jump Comics [Gekkan shōnen janpu komikkusu 月刊少年ジャンプコミックス] (Shūeisha 集英社), and for (Play ball) [Purei bōru 『プレイボール』], serialized in Shonen Jump [Shōnen janpu 少年ジャンプ] (Shūeisha 集英社) and published in the Shueisha library [Shūeisha bunko 集英社文庫] (Shūeisha 集英社) (tie)
Young Adult/General category:
      Shinji Mizushima (水島   新司), for [Abusan 『あぶさん』], serialized in Big Comic Original [Biggu komikku orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1978 (23rd)
Boys' category:
      Reishi Matsumoto (松本   零士), for Galaxy Railroad 999 [Ginga tetsudō 999 『銀河鉄道999』], serialized in Shonen King [Shōnen kingu 少年キング] (Shōnen Gahōsha 少年画報社), and for (Battlefield comics) [Senjō manga shiriizu 戦場まんがシリーズ], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      Tetsuya Chiba (ちば   てつや), for Matsutaro [Notari Matsutarō 『のたり松太郎』], serialized in Big Comic [Biggu komikku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1979 (24th)
Boys' category:
      Mitsutoshi Furuya (古谷   三敏), for No good daddy [Dame oyaji 『ダメおやじ』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      George Akiyama (Akiyama Jōji ジョージ   秋山), for (Floating, billowed cloud) [Furōkumo, a.k.a. Hakurekumo, Haguregumo 『浮浪雲』], serialized in Big Comic Original [Biggu komikku orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1980 (25th)
Boys'/Girls' category:
      Keiko Takemiya (竹宮   恵子), for To Earth... [Chikyū e..., a.k.a. Terra e... 『地球へ』] (Kadokawa Shoten 角川書店), serialized in Boys' Manga [Manga shōnen マンガ少年] (Asahi Sonorama 朝日ソノラマ), and for The song of the wind and trees [Kaze to ki no shi 『風と木の詩』, a.k.a. Kaze to ki no uta 『風と木の歌』], serialized in Shojo Comics [Shōjo komikku 少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) and published in the Hakusensha library [Hakusenshabunko 白泉社文庫] (Hakusensha 白泉社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Yūsuke Aoyagi (青柳   祐介), for Tosa's Fishing Pole [Tosa no ipponzuri 『土佐の一本釣り』], serialized in Big Comic [Biggu komikku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1981 (26th)
Boys'/Girls' category:
      Rumiko Takahashi (高橋   留美子), for Lum (a.k.a. Those obnoxious aliens) [Urusei yatsura 『うる星やつら』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      Hōsei Hasegawa (長谷川   法世), for [Hakutakko junjō 『博多っ子純情』], serialized in Manga action [Manga akushon 漫画アクション] (Futabasha 双葉社), and for [Gangaragan 『がんがらがん』], serialized in Big Comic Original [Biggu komikku orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
      Etsumi Haruki (はるき   悦巳), for [Jarinko chie 『じゃりんこチエ』], serialized in Manga action [Manga akushon 漫画アクション] (Futabasha 双葉社) (tie)

1982 (27th)
Children's category:
      Fujio Fujiko (藤子   不二雄), for Doraemon [『ドラえもん』], serialized in Coro Coro Comics [Korokoro komikku コロコロコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys'/Girls' category:
      Akira Toriyama (鳥山   明), for Dr. Slump [Dr. Suranpu, a.k.a. Dokutasu Suranpu 『Dr.スランプ』], serialized in Shonen Jump [Shōnen janpu 少年ジャンプ] (also in Jump Comics [Janpu komikkusu ジャンプコミックス]) (Shūeisha 集英社)
Young Adult/General category:
      Ryōhei Saigan (西岸   良平), for (the setting sun of three city blocks) [San chōmei no yūhi 『三丁目の夕日』], serialized in Big Comic Original [Biggu komikku orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Special Award:
      Kazuo Koike (小池   一夫), for (Goblin language) [Mamono go 『魔物語』] (Special award for this and his other original works [Nado no gensaku katsudō ni tai shite tokubetsu shō などの原作活動に対して特別賞])

1983 (28th)
Children's category:
      Mitsuru Sugaya (すがや   みつる), for The game-center Arashi [Geimu sentā Arashi 『ゲームセンターあらし』], serialized in Coro Coro Comics [Korokoro komikku コロコロコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and other titles (including Hello PC!, a comic book that teaches BASIC programming)
Boys'/Girls' category:
      Mitsuru Adachi (あだち   充), for [Miyuki 『みゆき』], serialized in Shonen Big Comics [Shōnen biggu komikku 少年ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for Touch [Tatchi 『タッチ』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      Jūzō Yamasaki (やまさき   十三) & Kenichi Kitami (北見   けんいち), for (Fishing diary) [Tsuri baka nisshi 『釣りバカ日誌』], serialized in Big Comic Original [Biggu komikku orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1984 (29th)
Children's category:
      Haruko Tachiiri (たちいり   ハルコ), for [Panku-ponku 『パンク・ポンク』], serialized in Elementary school 3rd year-5th year student [Shōgaku sennen sei-gonen sei 少学三年生–五年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Motoka Murakami (村上   もとか), for The sword of Musashi [Musashi no ken 『六三四の剣』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Akimi Yoshida (吉田   秋生), for Goddess of fortune [Kisshō tennyo 『吉祥天女』], serialized in Shojo Comics Supplement [Bessatsu shōjo komikku 別冊少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for Longer and slower than a river [Kawa yori mo nagaku yuruyaka ni 『河よりも長くゆるやかに』], serialized in Petit Flower [Puchi furawā プチフラワー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      Osamu Tezuka (手塚   治虫), for (Osamu Tezuka's Ancestor, Dr. Ryoan) [Hidamari no ki 『陽だまりの樹』 (lit. "A tree in a sunny place")], serialized in Big Comic [Biggu komikku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1985 (30th)
Children's category:
      Yudetamago (ゆでたまご), for Muscleman (a.k.a. M.U.S.C.L.E., Ultimate Muscle) [Kinnikuman 『キン肉マン』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Jump [Shūkan shōnen janpu 週刊少年ジャンプ] (also in Jump Comics [Janpu komikkusu ジャンプコミックス]) (Shūeisha 集英社)
Boys' category:
      Kaoru Shintani (新谷   かおる), for [Futari taka 『ふたり鷹』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for Area 88 [Eria 88 『エリア88』], serialized in Shonen Big Comics [Shōnen biggu komikku 少年ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Toshie Kihara (木原   敏江), for (Monument's dream) [Yume no ishibumi 『夢の碑』], serialized in Petit Flower [Puchi furawā プチフラワー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      Masao Yajima (矢島   正雄) & Kenshi Hirokane (弘兼   憲史), for (Human intersection) [Ningen kōsaten 『人間交差点』], serialized in Big Comic Original [Biggu komikku orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1986 (31st)
Children's category:
      Mayumi Muroyama (室山   まゆみ), for [Asarichan 『あさりちゃん』], serialized in Elementary school 2nd year-6th year student [Shōgaku jinen sei-rokunen sei 小学二年生–六年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Akira Oze (尾瀬   あきら), for First love scandal [Hatsukoi sukyandaru 『初恋スキャンダル』], serialized in Shonen Big Comics [Shōnen biggu komikku 少年ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for (Tobe! Man 2) [Tobe! Jinrui II 『とべ!人類Ⅱ』]
Girls' category:
      Yumiko Kawahara (川原   由美子) (a.k.a. Yumi Kawahara 川原   由美), for Hello, milk house [Zenryaku, miruku hōsu 『前略・ミルクハウス』], serialized in Shojo Comics Supplement [Bessatsu shōjo komikku 別冊少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      Takashi Iwashige (岩重   孝), for [Bokkemon 『ぼっけもん』], serialized in Big Comic Spirits [Biggu komikku supirittsu ビッグコミックスピリッツ] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1987 (32nd)
Children's category:
      Noriaki Nagai (ながい   のりあき), for Fight! Kickers [Ganban! Kikkāzu 『がんばれ!キッカーズ』], serialized in Coro Coro comics [Korokoro komikku コロコロコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and other things
Boys' category:
      Yoshihiro Takahashi (高橋   よしひろ), for (Silver fang, Silver meteor) [Ginga -nagareboshi gin- 『銀牙-流れ星銀-』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Jump [Shūkan shōnen janpu 週刊少年ジャンプ] (also in Jump Comics [Janpu komikkusu ジャンプコミックス]) (Shūeisha 集英社)
Girls' category:
      Chie Shinohara (篠原   千絵), for Purple eyes in the dark [Yami no pāpuru-ai 『闇のパープル・アイ』], serialized in Weekly Shojo Comics [Shūkan shōjo komikku 週刊少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      Tetsu Kariya (雁屋   哲) & Akira Hanasaki (花咲   アキラ), for The gourmet [Oishinbo 『美味しんぼ』], serialized in Big Comic Spirits [Biggu komikku supirittsu ビッグコミックスピリッツ] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1988 (33rd)
Children's category:
      Shinbo Nomura (のむら   しんぼ), for [Tsuru pikahage maru 『つるピカハゲ丸』], serialized in Coro Coro comics [Korokoro komikku コロコロコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and other things
Boys' category:
      Hidenori Hara (原   秀則), for Just meet [Jasuto miito 『ジャストミート』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan), and for Winter tale [Fuyu monogatari 『冬物語』], serialized in Young Sunday [Yangu sandei ヤングサンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Fuyumi Sōryō (惣領   冬美), for Boyfriend [Bōifurendo 『ボーイフレンド』], serialized in Weekly Shojo Comics [Shūkan shōjo komikku 週刊少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Young Adult/General category:
      Shōtarō Ishinomori (石ノ森   章太郎), for Hotel [Hoteru 『ホテル』], serialized in Big Comic [Biggu komikku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for Cartoon guide to the Japanese economy (a.k.a. Manga Nippon Economics Guide) [Manga Nihon keizai nyūmon 『マンガ日本経済入門』] (Japanese Economic Newspaper [Nihon Keizai Shimbun sha 日本経済新聞社])

1989 (34th)
Children's category:
      Yoshinori Kobayashi (小林   よしのり), for [Obotchama-kun 『おぼっちゃまくん』], serialized in Coro Coro Comics, Elementary school 3rd year student [Korokoro komikku, Shōgaku sennen sei コロコロコミック, 小学三年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Osamu Ishiwata (石渡   治), for B.B. [B-B 『B・B』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Reiko Okano (岡野   玲子), for (Cloud amusement dancing), a.k.a. Fancy dance [Kumo aso kabu (Fansyi dansu) 『雲遊歌舞(ファンシィダンス)』], serialized in Petit Flower [Puchi furawā プチフラワー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
General category:
      Miyako Maki (牧   美也子), for The story of the Genji family (a.k.a. Legend of the Minamoto family) [Genji monogatari 『源氏物語』], serialized in For Lady [FOR LADY] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1990 (35th)
Children's category:
      Kimiko Uehara (上原   きみこ), for Lovely Mari-chan [Marichan shiriizu 『まりちゃんシリーズ』], serialized in Elementary school 2nd year-6th year student [Shōgaku jinen sei-rokunen sei 小学二年生~六年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Tsuyoshi Nakaima (なかいま   強), for (Utchare and the five place tiles) [Utchare goshogawara 『うっちゃれ五所瓦』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Nanae Haruno (榛野   なな恵), for Papa told me [『Papa   told   me』], serialized in Young You [Young You komikkusu YOUNGYOUコミックス] (Shūeisha 集英社)
General category:
      Naoki Urasawa (浦沢   直樹), for Yawara! [『YAWARA!』], serialized in Big Comic Spirits [Biggu komikku supirittsu ビッグコミックスピリッツ] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1991 (36th)
Children's category:
      Moo.Nenpei (MOO・念平) (a.k.a. Nenpei Mū むー   んぺい), for [Amaizo! Dango 『あまいぞ!男吾』], serialized in Monthly Coro Coro Comics [Gekkan korokoro kommiku 月刊コロコロコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Masami Yūki (ゆうき   まさみ), for Mobile Police Patlabor [Kidō keisatsu patoreibā 『機動警察パトレイバー』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Chieko Hosokawa (細川   知栄子) & Hasu-min Ando (あんど   芙~みん), for The royal crest [Ōke no monshō 『王家の紋章』], serialized in Princess [Purinsesu プリンセス] (Shūeisha 集英社) (tie)
      Taeko Watanabe (渡辺   多恵子), for (Hajime-chan is number one!) [Hajimechan ga ichiban! 『はじめちゃんが一番!』], serialized in Shojo Comics Supplement [Bessatsu shōjo komikku 別冊少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
General category:
      Noboru Rokuda (六田   登), for F [F - Efu 『F-エフ-』], serialized in Big Comic Spirits [Biggu komikku supirittsu ビッグコミックスピリッツ] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1992 (37th)
Children's category:
      Tetsuhiro Koshita (こした   てつひろ), for Dodge Danpei [Dojji Danpei 『ドッジ弾平』], serialized in Coro Coro Comics, Elementary school 4th year student [Korokoro komikku, Shōgaku shinen sei コロコロコミック, 小学四年生] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Kazuhiro Fujita (藤田   和日郎), for Ushio and tiger [Ushio to tora 『うしおととら』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sandei 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Kazuko Fujita (藤田   和子), for Makoto call! [Makoto kōru! 『真コール!』], serialized in Shojo Comics [Shōjo kommiku 少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
General category:
      Fumi Saimon (柴門   ふみ), for (Family's dining table) [Kazoku no shokutaku 『家族の食卓』], serialized in Big Comics [Biggu kommiku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for Asunaro report [Asunaro hakusho 『あすなろ白書』], serialized in Big Comic Spirits [Biggu komikku supirittsu ビッグコミックスピリッツ] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Examination committee special award:
      Jirō Taniguchi (谷口   ジロー), for Feed the dog (a.k.a. Owning a dog, Raising a dog) [Inu wo kau 『犬を飼う』], serialized in Big Comic [Biggu komikku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1993 (38th)
Children's category:
      Gōshō Aoyama (青山   剛昌), for Yaiba [『YAIBA』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan Shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Takashi Shiina (椎名   高志), for Ghost Sweeper Mikami [GS Mikami gokuraku taisakusen!! 『GS美神極楽大作戦!!』] (lit. "GS Mikami: paradise masterpiece war"), serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Yumi Tamura (田村   由美), for Basara [『BASARA』], serialized in Shojo Comics Supplement (a.k.a. Betsu-comi) [Bessatsu shōjo komikku 別冊少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
General category:
      Hideki Arai (新井   英樹), for From Miyamoto to you [Miyamoto kara kimi e 『宮本から君へ』], serialized in Weekly morning [Shūkan mōningu 週刊モーニング] (Kōdansha 講談社) (tie)
      Ichimaru (一丸), for The manageress [Okamisan 『おかみさん』], serialized in Big Comic Original [Biggu komikku orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)

1994 (39th)
Children's category:
      Michiyo Akaishi (赤石   路代), for One more jump [Wan moa janpu 『ワン・モア・ジャンプ』], serialized in Flower Comics Ciao [Chao ちゃお] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Yoshihiro Togashi (富樫   義博), for Yu yu hakusho (a.k.a. Astral visit report, The poltergeist report) [Yū*Yu*Hakusho 『幽☆遊☆白書』] (lit. "Confined playing report"), serialized in Weekly Shonen Jump [Shūkan shōnen janpu 週刊少年ジャンプ] (and in Jump Comics [Janpu komikkusu ジャンプコミックス]) (Shūeisha 集英社)
Girls' category:
      Akemi Yoshimura (吉村   明美), for For the roses [Bara no tame ni 『薔薇のために』], serialized in Petit Flower [Puchi komikku プチコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
General category:
      Nobuhiro Sakata (坂田   信弘) & Eiji Kazama (かざま   鋭二), for Wind over Mother Earth (a.k.a. Windy plains) [Kaze no daichi 『風の大地』], serialized in Big Comic Original [Biggu komikku orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

Mentioned in third-party sources as having won this year, but is not on Shogakukan's official list under this year, though she did win in 1998 for a different title:
Girls' category:
      Yū Watase
(渡瀬   悠宇), for Fushigi Yugi (a.k.a. Wondrous Game, Mysterious Play) [Fushigi Yūgi 『ふしぎ遊戯』], serialized in Shojo Comics [Shōjo kommiku 少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1995 (40th)
Children's category:
      Kōsaku Anakubo (穴久保   幸作), for I'm a man! Kunio-kun [Ore wa otoko da! Kuniokun 『おれは男だ!くにおくん』], serialized in Coro Coro comics [Korokoro komikku コロコロコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Takehiko Inōe (井上   雄彦), for Slam Dunk [『SLAM DUNK』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Jump [Shūkan shōnen janpu週刊少年ジャンプ] (and in Jump Comics [Janpu komikkusu ジャンプコミックス]) (Shūeisha 集英社)
Girls' category:
      Marimo Ragawa (羅川   真里茂), for Baby and me [Akachan to boku 『赤ちゃんと僕』], serialized in Flower and dream [Hana to yume komikkusu 花とゆめコミックス] (Hakusensha 白泉社)
General category:
      Hideki Mori (森   秀樹), for (The Bokk Clan) [Bokkō 『墨攻』], serialized in Big comic [Biggu komikku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1996 (41st)
Children's category:
      Eriko Ono (おの   えりこ), for Miiko, Look at Me! (a.k.a. Kocchimuite! Miiko, a.k.a. Look over here! Miiko) [Kotchimuite! Miiko 『こっちむいて!みい子』], serialized in Flower Comics Ciao [Chao ちゃお] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Takuya Mitsuda (満田   拓也), for Major [『MAJOR』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Yōko Kamio (神尾   葉子), for Boys over flowers [Hana yori dango 『花より男子』], serialized in Margaret comics [Māgaretto komikkusu マーガレットコミックス] (Shūeisha 集英社)
General category:
      Fujihiko Hosono (細野   不二彦), for Gallery fake [Gyararii feiku 『ギャラリーフェイク』], serialized in Weekly big comic spirits [Shūkan biggu komikku supirittsu 週刊ビッグコミックスピリッツ] (Shōgakukan 小学館), and for (Taro, a.k.a. Fat man) [Tarō 『太郎』], serialized in Weekly young Sunday [Shūkan yangu sandei 週刊ヤングサンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
      Motoka Murakami (村上   もとか), for Ron (a.k.a. Dragon) [Tatsu - Ron 『龍–RON–』], serialized in Big Comics Original [Biggu komikkusu orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)

Mentioned in third-party sources as having won this year, but not on Shogakukan's official list under this year, though she did win the following year for a different title:
Girls' category:
      Chiho Saitō
(さいとう   ちほ), for Revolutionary Girl Utena [Shōjo Kakumei Utena 『少女革命ウテナ』] (based on a story by Be-Papas Beipapasu ビーパパス), serialized in Flower Comics Ciao [Chao ちゃお] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1997 (42nd)
Children's category:
      Tsunomaru (つの丸), for [Midori no makibaō 『みどりのマキバオー』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Jump [Shūkan shōnen janpu 週刊少年ジャンプ] (and in Jump Comics [Janpu komikkusu ジャンプコミックス]) (Shūeisha 集英社)
Boys' category:
      Masahito Soda (曽田   正人), for Firefighter! Daigo of Fire Company "M" [Megumi no Daigo, a.k.a. Me gumi no Daigo 『め組の大吾』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Chiho Saitō (さいとう   ちほ), for [Kanon 『花音』, a.k.a. 『かのん』], serialized in Petit Flower Comics [Puchi komikkusu プチコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
General category:
      Jun'itsu Nōjō (能條   純一), for (A moonlit night's go player) [Gekka ni no kishi 『月下の棋士』], serialized in Weekly big comic spirits [Shūkan biggu komikku supirittsu 週刊ビッグコミックスピリッツ] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

1998 (43rd)
Children's category:
      • Mikio Igarashi (いがらし   みきお), for [Shino pen man maru 『忍ペンまん丸』], serialized in Monthly Shonen [Shōnen gangan 少年ガンガン] (Enix [Enikkusu エニックス]) *
      • Kiyoko Arai (あらい   きよこ)
      • Manabu Kashimoto (樫本   学ヴ)
      • Gitakashi Teshiro (てしろ   ぎたかし)
Boys' category:
      • Nobuyuki Anzai (安西   信行)
      • Ryū Fujisaki (藤崎   竜)
      • Tōru Fujisawa (藤沢   とおる)
      • Shinji Morisue (森末   慎二) & Hiroyuki Kikuta (菊田   洋之), for Ganba! Fly high [Ganba! Fly high, a.k.a. 『ガンバ!Fly high』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) *
Girls' category:
      • Ryō Ikuemi (いくえみ   綾)
      • Miyuki Kitagawa (北川   みゆき)
      • Kira (きら)
      • Yū Watase (渡瀬   悠宇), for Ceres: Celestial legend [Ayashi no Seresu 『妖しのセレス』], serialized in Shojo Comics [Shōjo komikku 少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) *
General category:
      • Riki Kusaka (くさか   里樹)
      • Yū Koyama (小山   ゆう), for Azumi [Azumi 『あずみ』], serialzied in Big Comic Superior [Biggu komikkusu superiōru ビッグコミックスペリオール (Shōgakukan 小学館) *
      • Shin Takahashi (高橋   しん)
      • Shōhei Higashimoto (東本   昌平)
      • Nobuyuki Fukumoto (福本   伸行)

1999 (44th)
Children's category:
      • Kiyoko Arai (あらい   きよこ), for Angel lip [Enjeru rippu 『エンジェルリップ』], serialized in Flower Comics Ciao [Chao ちゃお] (Shōgakukan 小学館) *
      • Gitakashi Teshiro (てしろ   ぎたかし)
      • CLAMP (CLAMP)
      • Kazuki Takahashi (高橋   和希)
Boys' category:
      • Daichi Banjō (万乗   大智) & Nobuhiro Sakata (坂田   信弘)
      • Ryōji Minagawa (皆川   亮二) & Kyoichi Nanatsuki (七月   鏡一), for Arms (a.k.a. Project Arms) [『ARMS』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sande 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) *
      • Eiichirō Oda (尾田   栄一郎)
      • Yasushi Hoshino (星野   泰視) & Fūmei Sai (さい   ふうめい)
Girls' category:
      • No award (Gaitō saku nashi 該当作無し, lit. "No relevant work") *
      • Wakuni Akisato (秋里   和国)
      • Rie Takada (高田   りえ)
      • Miwa Ueda (上田   美和)
      • Kanae Ono (小野   佳苗)
General category:
      • Hitoshi Iwāki (岩明   均)
      • Zenta Abe (あべ   善太) & Yoshimi Kurata (倉田   よしみ), for A bit of flavor (a.k.a. A pinch of seasoning) [Aji ichi monme 『味いちもんめ』], serialized in Big Comic Superior [Biggu komikkusu superiōru ビッグコミックスペリオール] (Shōgakukan 小学館) *
      • Katsumi Yamaguchi (山口   かつみ)
      • Shinobu Kaitani (甲斐谷   忍) & Araki Jō (城   アラキ)

2000 (45th)
Children's category:
      Yasunari Nagatoshi (ながとし   やすなり), for Alien Taro Tanaka [Uchūjin tanaka tarō 『うちゅう人田中太郎』]
Boys' category:
      Katsutoshi Kawai (河合   克敏), for Monkey turn [Monkii tān 『モンキーターン』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sande 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
      Yumi Hotta (ほった   ゆみ) & Takeshi Obata (小畑   健), for [Hikaru no go 『ヒカルの碁』] (lit. "Hikaru's [game of] Go"), serialized in Shonen jump [Shōnen janpu ジャンプコミックス] (Shūeisha 集英社)
Girls' category:
      Ryō Ikuemi (いくえみ   綾), for (Rose-colored tomorrow) [Bara-iro no ashita 『バラ色の明日』], serialized in Margaret [Māgaretto komikkusu マーガレットコミックス] (Shūeisha 集英社) (tie)
General category:
      No award (Gaitō saku nashi 該当作無し, lit. "No relevant work")
Examination committee special award:
      Shōichi Higurashi (日暮   修一), for Big Comic cover illustration [Biggu komikku hyōshi irasuto ビッグコミック表紙イラスト]
      Makoto Muramatsu (村松   誠), for Big Comic Original cover illustration [Biggu komikku orijinaru hyōshi irasuto ビッグコミックオリジナル表紙イラスト]

2001 (46th)
Children's category:
      Mitsutoshi Shimabukuro (島袋   光年), for (A biography of leader Takeshi at the end of the century!) [Seikimatsu riidā den Takeshi! 『世紀末リーダー伝 たけし!』], serialized in Shonen Jump [Shōnen janpu ジャンプコミックス] (Shūeisha 集英社)
Boys' category:
      Gōshō Aoyama (青山   剛昌), for Case Closed (a.k.a. Detective Conan) [Meitantei Konan 『名探偵コナン』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sande 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
      Hiroyuki Nishimori (西森   博之), for Cheeky angel [Tenshi na konamaiki 『天使な小生意気』], serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sande 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
Girls' category:
      Chie Shinohara (篠原   千絵), for The sky is at the banks of the Red River (a.k.a. Anatolia story) [Sora wa akai kawa no hotori 『天は赤い河のほとり』], serialized in Shojo Comics [Shōjo komikku 少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
General category:
      Naoki Urasawa (浦沢   直樹), for Monster [『MONSTER』], serialized in Big Comic Original [Biggu komikku orijinaru ビッグコミックオリジナル] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

2002 (47th)
Children's category:
      Sayuri Tatsuyama (竜山   さゆり), for [Pukupuku tennen kairanban 『ぷくぷく天然かいらんばん』], serialized in Ciao [Chao ちゃお] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Rumiko Takahashi (高橋   留美子), for Inu-yasha: A feudal fairy tale [Inuyasha 『犬夜叉』] (lit. "Female demon dog"), serialized in Shonen Sunday [Shōnen sande 少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Reiko Shimizu (清水   玲子), for Princess Kaguya [Kaguya hime 『輝夜姫』], serialized in Flower and dream [Hana to yume komikkusu 『輝夜姫』] (Hakusensha 白泉社) (tie)
      Akimi Yoshida (吉田   秋生), for [Yasha 『YASHA-夜叉-』] (lit. "Female demon"), serialized in Shojo Comics Supplement (a.k.a. Betsu-comi) [Bessatsu shōjo komikku 別冊少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
General category:
      Buronson (武論尊) & Ryōichi Ikegami (池上   遼一), for Heat [Heat - Shakunetsu 『HEAT-灼熱-』] (lit. "Scorching heat") (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Examination committee special award:
      Hiroshi Kurogane (黒鉄   ヒロシ), for (Red Guards) [Aka hyō ei 『赤兵衛』], and other titles

2003 (48th)
Children's category:
      Manabu Kashimoto (樫本   学ヴ), for Croket! (a.k.a. Croquette!) [Korokke! 『コロッケ!』], serialized in Tentomushi (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Makoto Raiku (雷句   誠), for Golden Boy Gash!! [Konjiki no Gasshu!! 『金色のガッシュ!!』] (Shōgakkukan)
Girls' category:
      Ai Yazawa (矢沢   あい), for Nana [『NANA-ナナ-』], serialized in Cookie [Kukkii クッキー] (Shūeisha 集英社) (tie)
      Taeko Watanabe (渡辺   多恵子), for (The shining wind) [Kaze hikaru 『風光る』], serialized in Shojo Comics [Shōjo komikku 少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
General category:
      Naoki Urasawa (浦沢   直樹), for 20th century boys [20 seiki shōnen, a.k.a. Nijūseiki shōnen 『20世紀少年』], serialized in Weekly Big Comic Spirits [Shūkan biggu komikku supirittsu 週刊ビッグコミックスピリッツ] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

2004 (49th)
Children's category:
      Hiromu Shinozuka (篠塚   ひろむ), for Selfish fairy Mirumo! (a.k.a. Mirmo) [Mirumo de pon! 『ミルモでポン!』], Serialized in Ciao [Chao ちゃお] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Boys' category:
      Hiromu Arakawa (荒川   弘), for Full metal alchemist [Hagane no renkinjutsushi 『鋼の錬金術師』], serialized in Monthly Shonen Gangan [Gekkan shōnen gangan 月刊少年ガンガン] (Enix [Enikkusu エニックス]) (tie)
      Takashi Hashiguchi (橋口   たかし), for Yakitate Japan (a.k.a. Fresh-baked! Japan) [Yakitate!! Japan 『焼きたて!!ジャぱん』], published in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
Girls' category:
      Aya Nakahara (中原   アヤ), for Love Com (a.k.a. Love complex) [Rabu*Kon 『ラブ★コン』], serialized in Margaret Supplement [Bessatsu Māgaretto komikkusu 別冊マーガレットコミックス] (Shūeisha 集英社)
General category:
      Takatoshi Yamada (山田   貴敏), for Dr. Koto's Clinic [Dr. Kotō shinryōjo, a.k.a. Dokutasu Kotō shinryōjo 『Dr.コトー診療所』], published in Young Sunday magazine [Yangu sandei ヤングサンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)

2005 (50th)
Children's category:
      Mine Yoshizaki (吉崎   観音), for Sgt. Frog [Keroro gunsō 『ケロロ軍曹』] (lit. "Sgt. Ribbit"), serialized in Shonen Ace [Shōnen eisu 少年エース] (Kadokawa Shoten 角川書店) (tie)
      Kazutoshi Soyama (曽山   一寿), for Zettai Zetsumei Dangerous Jiisan (a.k.a. Unconditional Death Dangerous Jiisan) [Zettai zetsumei denjarasu Jiisan 『絶対絶命でんぢゃらすじーさん』], serialized in Coro Coro Comics [Korokoro komikku コロコロコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
Boys' category:
      Taito Kūbo (久保   帯人), for Bleach [Buriichi 『BLEACH-ブリーチ-』], serialized in Weekly Shonen Jump [Shūkan shōnen janpu 週刊少年ジャンプ] (Shūeisha 集英社)
Girls' category:
      Hinako Ashihara (芦原   妃名子), for Hourglass [Sunadokei 『砂時計』], serialized in Shojo Comics [Shōjo komikku 少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
      Yūki Obata (小畑   友紀), for We Were There [Bokura gaita 『僕等がいた』], serialized in Shojo Comics [Shōjo komikku 少女コミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
General category:
      Tarō Nogizaka (乃木坂   太郎), for Team Medical Dragon [I tatsu TEAM MEDICAL DRAGON 『医龍 Team Medical Dragon』], art by Akira Nagai, published in Big Comic Superior [Biggu komikkusu superiōru ビッグコミックスペリオール] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
Examination committee special awards:
      Takao Saitō (さいとう   たかを), for The Professional (a.k.a. Golgo 13) [Gorugo 13 『ゴルゴ13』]
      Osamu Akimoto (秋本   治), for (The Police-box in front of Katsushika-ku Kameari Park) [Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari Kōen-mae Hashutsu-jo 『こちら葛飾区亀有公園前派出所』], serialized in Shonen Jump (Shūeisha 集英社)

2006 (51th)
Children's category:
      Ryō Maekawa (前川   涼), for Animal Alley [Animaru Yokochō アニマル横町], serialized in Ribon [Ribon りぼん] (Shūeisha 集英社)
Boys' category:
      Masato Fujisaki (藤崎   聖人), for Wild Life [Wairudo raifu ワイルドライフ], serialized in Weekly Shonen Sunday [Shūkan shōnen sandei 週刊少年サンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
Girls' category:
      Kaneyoshi Izumi (和泉   かねよし), for (Such it is well) [Sonnan ja nei yo そんなんじゃねえよ], serialized in Betsucomi [Betsucomi] (Shōgakukan 小学館)
General category:
      Kaiji Kawaguchi (かわぐち   かいじ), for A Spirit of the Sun [Taiyō no mokushiroku 太陽の黙示録] (lit. "Solar Apocalypse"), serialized in Big Comic [Biggu komikku ビッグコミック] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)
      George Abe (Abe Jōji 安部   譲二) (writing) and Masasumi Kakizaki (柿崎   正澄) (art), for (Rainbow: Seven people of two buildings six tufts) [Rainbow nisha rokubō no shichinin RAINBOW二舎六房の七人], serialized in Weekly Young Sunday [Shūkan yangu sandei 週刊ヤングサンデー] (Shōgakukan 小学館) (tie)


Shogakukan Best New Artist / Best Newcomer Award

[198?]
Rumiko Takahashi

1982
Naoki Urasawa

1983
Yumi Tamura

1986
Yumi Kawahara