Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards

Eisner Awards
Info Page
1990 (Not awarded)
Summary of winners

Non-U.S. Awards
Other Awards

Main Page

2002 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

The nominated creators have been recognized by their peers for having produced some of the outstanding achievements in comics in 2001.
(Winners are in bold and marked with *)

Best Short Story

  • "The Adventures of Hergé," by Boquet, Fromental, and Stanislas, in Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • "The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention,'" by Evan Dorkin, in Dork #9 (Slave Labor) *
  • "His Story," by Dave McKean, in Bento #1 and Pictures That [Tick] (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)
  • "Me and Edith Head," by Sara Ryan and Steve Lieber, in Cicada, vol. 4 no. 1 (Carus Publishing)
  • "Oh, To Celebrate," by Miriam Katin in Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • "The Willful Death of a Stereotype," by Chris Staros and Bo Hampton, in Expo 2001 (The EXPO)

Best Single Issue

  • Eightball #22, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics) *
  • The Fall, by Ed Brubaker and Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Finder #22: "Fight Scene," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)
  • 100 Bullets #27: "Idol Chatter," by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
  • Optic Nerve #8: Bomb Scare," by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Serialized Story

  • Amazing Spider-Man #30-35: "Coming Home," by J. Michael Straczynski, John Romita Jr., and Scott Hanna (Marvel) *
  • Hellblazer #164-167: "Highwater," by Brian Azzarello and Marcelo Frusin (DC/Vertigo)
  • Finder #19-21: "Talisman," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)
  • New X-Men #114-117: "E Is for Extinction," by Grant Morrison, Frank Quitely, Ethan Van Sciver, and Tim Townsend (Marvel)
  • Queen and Country #1-4: "Operation: Broken Ground," by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)

Best Continuing Series

  • Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)
  • 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo) *
  • Planetary, by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)
  • Ruse, by Mark Waid, Butch Guice, and Michael Perkins (CrossGen)

Best Limited Series

  • Enemy Ace: War in Heaven, by Garth Ennis, Chris Weston, Christian Alamy, and Russ Heath (DC)
  • Hellboy: Conqueror Worm, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse/Maverick) *
  • Hopeless Savages, by Jen Van Meter, Christine Norrie, and Chynna Clugston-Major (Oni)
  • Rose, by Jeff Smith and Charles Vess (Cartoon Books)
  • Scary Godmother: Ghouls Out for Summer, by Jill Thompson (Sirius)

Best New Series

  • Private Beach, by David Hahn (Slave Labor)
  • Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni) *
  • Ruse by Mark Waid, Butch Guice, and Michael Perkins (CrossGen)
  • The Sandwalk Adventures, by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)
  • True Story, Swear to God, by Tom Beland (Clib's Boy Comics)

Best Title for a Younger Audience

  • Courageous Princess: The Quest for Home, by Rod Espinosa (Antarctic)
  • Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish) *
  • Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)
  • Patty Cake & Friends, by Scott Roberts (Amaze Ink/Slave Labor)
  • The Return of Alison Dare, Little Miss Adventures, by J. Torres and J. Bone (Oni)

Best Humor Publication

  • The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius: Monkey Tales, by Judd Winick (Oni)
  • Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)
  • Dork #9, by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)
  • Hey, Mister: Dial "M" for Mister, by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf)
  • Jingle Belle: The Mighty Elves, by Paul Dini and J. Bone (Oni)
  • Radioactive Man, by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo) *

Best Anthology

  • Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC) *
  • Comics Journal Winter Special 2002, edited by Gary Groth and Anne Elizabeth Moore (Fantagraphics)
  • Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)
  • Oni Press Summer Color Special 2001, edited by Jamie Rich (Oni)

Best Graphic Album: New

  • The Book of Leviathan, by Peter Blegvad (Overlook Press)
  • Fallout, by Jim Ottaviani, Janine Johnston, Steve Lieber, Vince Locke, Bernie Mireault, and Jeff Parker (GT Labs)
  • The Golem's Mighty Swing, by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Hey, Wait... by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Mail Order Bride, by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics)
  • The Name of the Game, by Will Eisner (DC) *
  • Pictures That [Tick] by Dave McKean (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)

Best Graphic Album: Reprint

  • Batman: Dark Victory, by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC) *
  • Berlin: City of Stones, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Box Office Poison, by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)
  • Scatterbrain, edited by Phil Amara and Scott Allie (Dark Horse Maverick)
  • Stray Bullets: Other People, by David Lapham (El Capitan)

Best Archival Collection/Project

  • Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse) *
  • Plastic Man Archives, vol. 3, by Jack Cole (DC)
  • Spy vs. Spy: The Complete Casebook, by Antonio Prohias (Watson Guptill)
  • Wendell All Together, by Howard Cruse (Olmstead Press)
  • The Complete Classic Adventures of Zorro, by Alex Toth (Image)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material

  • Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse) *
  • Eagle, by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz)
  • Hey, Wait... by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Nogegon, by Luc and Francois Schuiten (Humanoids)
  • Uzumaki, by Junji Ito (Viz)

Best Writer

  • Brian Azzarello, 100 Bullets, Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)
  • Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel) *
  • Grant Morrison, FF 1234, New X-Men (Marvel)
  • Greg Rucka, Queen & Country (Oni); Detective Comics (DC)
  • Mark Waid, Ruse (CrossGen)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jessica Abel, La Perdida (Fantagraphics)
  • Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics) *
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Finder (Lightspeed)
  • James Sturm, The Golem's Mighty Swing (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Adrian Tomine, Optic Nerve (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer/Artist: Humor

  • Tom Beland, True Story, Swear to God (Clib's Boy Comics)
  • Chynna Clugston-Major, Blue Monday: Absolute Beginners (Oni)
  • Evan Dorkin, Dork (Slave Labor) *
  • Makoto Kobayashi, "What's Michael?" in Super Manga Blast (Dark Horse)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • Judd Winick, The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius (Oni)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • John Cassaday, Planetary (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Butch Guice, Ruse (CrossGen)
  • Gene Ha/Zander Cannon, Top 10 (ABC)
  • Humberto Ramos/Sandra Hope, Out There (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo) *
  • Francois Schuitten, Brusel (NBM); Nogegon (Humanoids)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)

  • Allen Coulter and Snakebite, The Red Star (Image)
  • Dave McKean, Pictures That [Tick] (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)
  • David Mack, Daredevil #16-19 (Marvel)
  • John Van Fleet, Batman: The Ankh (DC)
  • Charles Vess, Rose (Cartoon Books) *

Best Coloring

  • Edgar Delgado/Studio F, Out There (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen), Ministry of Space (Image) *
  • Patricia Mulvihill, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
  • Jose Villarrubia, Fantastic Four 1234 (Marvel)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering

  • Dan Clowes, Eightball #22 (Fantagraphics)
  • Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (DC/Vertigo); Detective Comics, The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel) *
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Death & Taxes (Dark Horse Maverick)
  • Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics)

Best Cover Artist

  • Tim Bradstreet, Hellblazer (DC)
  • Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC), 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo) *
  • J.G. Jones, Codename: Knockout, Transmetropolitan (DC/Vertigo)
  • Jae Lee, "Our Worlds at War" specials (DC); Fantastic Four 1234 (Marvel)
  • Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Conqueror Worm (Dark Horse Maverick)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

  • Jen Benka and Kris Dresen (Manya)
  • Nick Bertozzi (The Masochists)
  • Arthur Dela Cruz (Kissing Chaos)
  • Dean Haspiel (Opposable Thumbs)
  • Dylan Horrocks (Hicksville, Atlas) *

Best Comics-Related Periodical

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (TwoMorrows) *
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Anne Elizabeth Moore (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Hal Foster: Prince of Illustrators, Father of the Adventure Strip, by Brian M. Kane (Vanguard)
  • Jack Cole and Plastic Man, by Art Spiegelman and Chip Kidd (Chronicle Books)
  • Kimota! The Miracleman Companion, by George Khoury (TwoMorrows)
  • OPUS, vol. 2, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)
  • Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon) *

Best Comics-Related Item

  • Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse) *
  • Hellboy PVC set (Dark Horse)
  • Little Enid Doll (Press-Pop Gallery)
  • R. Crumb Catholic Schoolgirl statue, sculpted by Ken Melton (Bowen designs)
  • Roman Dirge's Lenore lunchbox (Slave Labor)

Best Publication Design

  • Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics) *
  • Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4, designed by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Non #5, designed by Jordan Crane (Red Ink)
  • OPUS, vol. 2, designed by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)
  • Red Star vol. 1: The Battle of Kar Dathra's Gate, designed by Team Red Star (Image)
  • Scatterbrain, designed by Cary Grazzini and Craig Thompson (Dark Horse Maverick)

Hall of Fame

    Judges' choices: (Automatically inducted)
  • Charles Biro *
  • Osamu Tezuka *

    Voter's choices:

  • Sergio Aragones *
  • Vaughn Bode
  • John Buscema *
  • Al Capp
  • Nick Cardy
  • Gene Colan
  • Dan De Carlo *
  • Will Elder
  • Lou Fine
  • Hergé
  • Bernie Krigstein
  • Joe Orlando
  • John Romita *
  • John Severin
  • John Stanley

2002 Eisner Awards Judges

  • Matt Lehman (owner/operator of Comicopia in Boston, Massachusetts)
  • Lee Marrs (comics writer, penciller, inker, letterer, computer colorist, cover painter, and editor; president of Lee Marrs Artwork)
  • Greg McElhatton (online reviewer for; executive director of the Small Press Expo)
  • Calvin Reid (news editor and reporter for Publishers Weekly)
  • Tim Stroup (co-owner and the submissions director for Cold Cut Distribution; co-founder of the Grand Comic-book Database)