Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards

Eisner Awards
Info Page
1990 (Not awarded)
Summary of winners

Non-U.S. Awards
Other Awards

Main Page

2004 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

The nominated creators have been recognized by their peers for having produced some of the outstanding achievements in comics in 2003.
(Winners are in bold and marked with *)

Best Short Story

  • "Death," by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell, in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC) *
  • "It Was a Dark and Silly Night . . ." by Lemony Snicket and Richard Sala, in Little Lit: It Was a Dark and Silly Night (HarperCollins)
  • "It Was a Dark and Silly Night," by Carlos Nine, in Little Lit: It Was a Dark and Silly Night (HarperCollins)
  • "Monsieur Jean," by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian, in Drawn & Quarterly 5 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • "Same Difference," by Derek Kirk Kim, in Same Difference and Other Stories (Small Stories)
  • "There Are No Flowers in the Real World," by David Lapham, in The Matrix Comics (Burlyman Entertainment)

Best Single Issue or One-Shot

  • Conan: The Legend #0, by Kurt Busiek and Cary Nord (Dark Horse) * (tie)
  • Finder #30: "Beware of Dog," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press)
  • Giant THB v.2 #1, by Paul Pope (Horse Press)
  • Global Frequency #5: "Big Sky," by Warren Ellis and Jon J. Muth (WildStorm/DC)
  • The Goon #1, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse) * (tie)
  • Usagi Yojimbo #65: "Usagi and the Tengu," by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

Best Serialized Story

  • Alias #22-28: "The Secret Origin of Jessica Jones" & "Purple," by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Gaydos (Marvel)
  • Daredevil #46-50: "Hardcore," by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Marvel)
  • Forlorn Funnies #3-5: "Mother Come Home," by Paul Hornschemeier (Absence of Ink)
  • Gotham Central #6-10: "Half a Life," by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (DC) *
  • Queen and Country #13-15: "Operation Blackwall," by Greg Rucka and Jason Alexander (Oni)

Best Continuing Series

  • Alias, by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Gaydos (Marvel)
  • Daredevil, by Brian Michael Bendis/Alex Maleev and David Mack (Marvel)
  • The Goon, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
  • Gotham Central, by Ed Brubaker, Greg Rucka, Michael Lark, Brian Hurtt, and Stefano Gaudiano (DC)
  • 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC) *
  • Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka, Jason Alexander, Carla Speed McNeil, and Mike Hawthorne (Oni)

Best Limited Series

  • Arrowsmith, by Kurt Busiek, Carlos Pacheco, and Jesús Meriño (WildStorm/DC)
  • Empire, by Mark Waid, Barry Kitson, and James Pascoe (DC)
  • Global Frequency, by Warren Ellis and various artists (WildStorm/DC)
  • JSA: The Unholy Three, by Dan Jolley, Tony Harris, and Ray Snyder (DC)
  • Superman: Red Son, by Mark Millar, Dave Johnson/Andrew Robinson, and Kilian Plunkett/Walden Wong (DC)
  • Unstable Molecules, by James Sturm and Guy Davis (Marvel) *

Best New Series

  • El Cazador, by Chuck Dixon and Steve Epting (CrossGen)
  • Invincible, by Robert Kirkman and Cory Walker (Image)
  • The Losers, by Andy Diggle and Jock (Vertigo/DC)
  • Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker (DC) *
  • Sleeper, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (WildStorm/DC)
  • The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Tony Moore (Image)

Best Title for a Younger Audience

  • Astro Boy, by Osamu Tezuka (Dark Horse)
  • Happy Halloween, Li'l Santa, by Thierry Robin and Lewis Trondheim (NBM)
  • Little Lit: It Was a Dark and Silly Night, edited by art spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)
  • Little Vampire Does Kung Fu!, by Joann Sfar (Simon & Schuster)
  • Peanutbutter and Jeremy's Best Book Ever!, by James Kochalka (Alternative)
  • Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge, by various (Gemstone) *

Best Humor Publication

  • Circling the Drain (The Collected Dork, vol. 2), by Evan Dorkin (SLG)
  • Formerly Known as the Justice League, by Keith Giffen, J. M. DeMatteis, Kevin Maguire, and Joe Rubinstein (DC) *
  • The Goon, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
  • The New Baker, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
  • What's Michael vols. 7 & 8, by Makoto Kobayashi (Dark Horse)

Best Anthology

  • AutobioGraphix, edited by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)
  • The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings, edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse)
  • Drawn & Quarterly 5, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Little Lit: It Was a Dark and Silly Night, edited by art spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)
  • Project: Telstar, edited by Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)
  • The Sandman: Endless Nights, by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean, P. Craig Russell, Miguelanxo Prado, Barron Storey, Frank Quitely, Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, and Bill Sienkiewicz; co-edited by Karen Berger and Shelly Bond (Vertigo/DC) *

Best Graphic Album--New

  • Blacksad, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (ibooks)
  • Blankets, by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf) *
  • The Fixer: A Story from Sarajevo, by Joe Sacco (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Persepolis, by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon)
  • Yossel, April 19, 1943, by Joe Kubert (ibooks)

Best Graphic Album--Reprint

  • Batman Adventures: Dangerous Dames and Demons, by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, and others (DC) *
  • The Frank Book, by Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
  • Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Biography, by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The P. Craig Russell Library of Opera Adaptations, vols. 1 & 2, by P. Craig Russell (NBM)
  • Palomar: The Heartbreak Soup Stories, by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • Quimby the Mouse, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project

  • Al Capp's L'il Abner: The Frazetta Years, by Al Capp, edited by Denis Kitchen (Dark Horse)
  • Buddha, vols. 1 and 2, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
  • Challengers of the Unknown Archives, vol. 1, by Dave Wood and Jack Kirby, edited by Dale Crain (DC)
  • The Chronicles of Conan, vols. 1 and 2, by Roy Thomas and Barry Windsor-Smith, edited by Jeremy Barlow (Dark Horse)
  • Krazy and Ignatz, 1929-1930, by George Herriman, edited by Bill Blackbeard (Fantagraphics) *
  • The Spirit Archives, vol. 12, by Will Eisner, edited by Dale Crain (DC)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material

  • Blacksad, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (ibooks)
  • Buddha, vols. 1 and 2, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical) *
  • Chaland Anthology: Freddy Lombard, vols. 1 & 2, by Yves Chaland (Humanoids)
  • Little Vampire Does Kung Fu!, by Joann Sfar (Simon & Schuster)
  • Persepolis, by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon)

Best Writer

  • Brian Azzarello, 100 Bullets, Sgt. Rock: Between Hell and Hard Place (Vertigo/DC); Batman (DC)
  • Brian Michael Bendis, Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man, Ultimate X-Men (Marvel); Powers (Image)
  • Ed Brubaker, Catwoman, Detective Comics, Gotham Central (DC); Sleeper (WildStorm/DC)
  • Warren Ellis, Orbiter (Vertigo/DC); Global Frequency, Red, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (WildStorm/DC)
  • Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Smax, Tom Strong, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC) *
  • Greg Rucka, Queen & Country (Oni); Gotham Central, Wonder Woman (DC); Wolverine (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)
  • Paul Hornschemeier, Forlorn Funnies (Absence of Ink)
  • Takehiko Inoue, Vagabond (Viz)
  • Paul Pope, Giant THB v.2 #1 (Horse Press)
  • Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf) *

Best Writer/Artist--Humor

  • Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The New Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing) *
  • Tony Millionaire, Sock Monkey (Dark Horse)
  • Eric Powell, The Goon (Dark Horse)
  • Joann Sfar, Little Vampire Does Kung Fu!, Little Vampire Goes to School (Simon & Shuster)
  • Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • John Cassaday, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (WildStorm/DC); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse) *
  • Tan Eng Huat, Doom Patrol, JLA #91 (DC)
  • Alex Maleev, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Jim Lee/Scott Williams, Batman (DC)
  • Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC); Batman (DC); Boy Vampire: The Resurrection (SAF)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (ibooks)
  • Ladronn, Hip Flask: Elephantmen (Comicraft)
  • Miguelanxo Prado, "Dream," in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC)
  • Frank Quitely, "Destiny," in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC)
  • Jill Thompson, "Stray," in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse) *

Best Coloring

  • Steven Griffin, Hawaiian Dick (Image)
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Catwoman (DC)
  • Paul Hornschemeier, Forlorn Funnies (Absence of Ink)
  • Jason Keith, El Cazador (CrossGen)
  • Patricia Mulvihill, Batman, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC) *

Best Lettering

  • Todd Klein, Detective Comics( DC); Fables, The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong, Promethea (ABC); 1602 (Marvel) *
  • Bill Oakley, Hawkman, JSA (DC); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen vol. 2 (ABC); Sleeper (WildStorm/DC)
  • Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • Richard Starkings, Batman (DC); Planetary (WildStorm/DC); Hulk: Gray (Marvel); Hip Flask: Elephantmen (Comicraft)

Best Cover Artist

  • James Jean, Batgirl (DC), Fables (Vertigo/DC) *
  • Dave Johnson, Batman #620-622 (DC); 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
  • Scott McKowen, 1602 (Marvel)
  • Joshua Middleton, NYX, X-Men Unlimited, New Mutants (Marvel)
  • Sean Phillips, Sleeper (WildStorm/DC)
  • Brian Wood, Global Frequency (WildStorm/DC)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

  • Derek Kirk Kim, for Same Difference and Other Stories *
  • Chrstine Norrie, for Cheat
  • Jeff Parker, for The Interman
  • Ben Towele, for Farewell Georgia
  • Brian Wood, for The Couriers; Channel Zero: Jennie One, Demo

Best Comics-Related Periodical

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Art, edited by M. Todd Hignite (Comic Art)
  • Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf) *
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Milo George (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • The Acme Novelty Library Datebook, 1986-1995, by Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Art of Hellboy, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse) *
  • Black Images in the Comics, by Fredrik Strömberg (Fantagraphics)
  • Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
  • Stan Lee and the Rise and Fall of the American Comic Book, by Jordan Raphael and Tom Spurgeon (Chicago Review Press)

Best Publication Design

  • The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Absolute Edition, vol. 1, designed by Todd Klein, Alex Sinclair, and Larry Berry (ABC)
  • Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Biography, designed by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon) *
  • Project: Telstar, designed by Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)
  • Quimby the Mouse, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • Top Shelf Asks the Big Questions, designed by [Brett Warnock?] (Top Shelf)

Hall of Fame

    Judges' Choices: (Automatically inducted)
  • Otto Binder *
  • John Stanley *
  • Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima *

    Voters choices:

  • Bill Blackbeard
  • Wayne Boring
  • Al Capp *
  • Jules Feiffer *
  • Lou Fine
  • René Goscinny and Albert Uderzo
  • Floyd Gottfredson
  • Graham Ingels
  • Don Martin *
  • Jerry Robinson *
  • Gilbert Shelton

2004 Eisner Awards Judges

  • Greg Bennett (co-owner of the Big Planet Comics shops in the Washington, DC area, and co-organizer of SPX)
  • Marc Bernardin, (a senior editor for Entertainment Weekly)
  • Meloney Crawford Chadwick (past editor for Harris Comics & Dark Horse; now a consultant in the Oregon Attorney Assistance Program)
  • Andrew Farago (gallery manager for San Francisco's Cartoon Art Museum)
  • Filip Sablik (a purchasing brand manager for Diamond Comic Distributors)