Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards

Eisner Awards
Info Page
1990 (Not awarded)
Summary of winners

Non-U.S. Awards
Other Awards

Main Page

1995 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees and Winners

The nominated creators have been recognized by their peers for having produced some of the outstanding achievements in comics in 1994.
(Winners are in bold and marked with *)

Best Single Issue

  • The Acme Novelty Library #1 by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • Batman Adventures Holiday Special by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, Ronnie Del Carmen, and others (DC) *
  • Bone #16: "Eyes of the Storm," by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • The Dance of Lifey Death, by Eddie Campbell (Dark Horse)
  • Sandman Mystery Theatre Annual #1, by Matt Wagner, Steven Seagle, and various artists (DC/Vertigo)

Best Short Story

  • "The Babe Wore Red," by Frank Miller, Sin City: The Babe Wore Red and Other Stories (Dark Horse/Legend) *
  • "The Hannah Story," by Carol Tyler, Drawn & Quarterly, Vol. 2, #2 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • "Laughter After Midnight," by Paul Dini and John Byrne, The Batman Adventures Annual #1 (DC)
  • "The Lot," by John Ney Rieber and Gary Amaro, Vertigo Rave (DC/Vertigo)
  • "The Virgin," by Peter Kuper, Wild Life #1 (Fantagraphics)
  • "We Can Get Them For You Wholesale," based on a story by Neil Gaiman, adapted by Joe Pruett and Ken Meyer Jr., Negative Burn #11 (Caliber Press)

Best Serialized Story

  • Grendel Tales: Devils and Deaths, by Darko Macan and Edvin Biukovic (Dark Horse)
  • "Hellboy: Wolves of St. August," by Mike Mignola, Dark Horse Presents #88-91 (Dark Horse)
  • "It's A Good Life If You Don't Weaken," by Seth, Palooka-ville #4-8 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • "The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck," by Don Rosa, Uncle Scrooge #285-296 (Gladstone) *
  • "Sacrifices," by John Ney Rieber and Peter Gross, Books of Magic #6-8 (DC/Vertigo)
  • "Sins of the Father," by James Robinson and Tony Harris, Starman #0-3 (DC)

Best Continuing Series

  • Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books) *
  • Books of Magic, by John Ney Rieber, Gary Amaro, and Peter Gross (DC/Vertigo)
  • Icon, by Dwayne McDuffie and M.D. Bright (Milestone)
  • Starman, by James Robinson and Tony Harris (DC)
  • Strangers in Paradise, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
  • Uncle Scrooge, by Don Rosa and others (Gladstone)

Best Limited Series

  • Concrete: Killer Smile, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend) *
  • The Tale of One Bad Rat, by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
  • Witchcraft, by James Robinson, Teddy Kristiansen, Peter Snejberg, Steve Yeowell, and Michael Zulli (DC/Vertigo)

Best New Series

  • Don Simpson's Bizarre Heroes, by Don Simpson (Fiasco)
  • Roarin' Rick's Rare Bit Fiends, by Rick Veitch (King Hell)
  • S. R. Bissette's Tyrant, by Steve Bissette (Spiderbaby Graphix)
  • THB, by Paul Pope (Horse Press)
  • Too Much Coffee Man, by Shannon Wheeler (Adhesive) *

Best Anthology

  • Big Book of Urban Legends, edited by Andy Helfer (Paradox Press) *
  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley and Bob Schreck (Dark Horse)
  • Drawn & Quarterly, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Twisted Sisters Comics, edited by Diane Noomin (Kitchen Sink)

Best Graphic Novel: New

  • Ballad of Doctor Richardson, by Paul Pope (Horse Press)
  • Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2, by P. Craig Russell (NBM) *
  • Introducing Kafka, by D. Z. Mairowitz and R. Crumb (Kitchen Sink)
  • Jar of Fools Part I, by Jason Lutes (Penny Dreadful)
  • Our Cancer Year, by Havey Pekar, Joyce Brabner, and Frank Stack (Four Walls, Eight Windows)
  • Paul Auster's City of Glass, by Paul Karasik andDavid Mazzucchelli (Avon/NeonLit)

Best Graphic Album: Reprint

  • Andrew Vachss' Hard Looks Book I, edited by Jerry Prosser (Dark Horse)
  • The Collected Strangers in Paradise, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
  • The Complete Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse) *
  • Love and Rockets 12: Poison River, by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection

  • The Christmas Spirit, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink) *
  • The Comic Strip Art of Lyonel Feininger (Kitchen Sink)
  • Legion of Superheroes Archives Vol. 5, by Curt Swan and others (DC)
  • Pogo Vol. 2, by Walt Kelly (Fantagraphics)
  • Prince Valiant Vols. 20-22, by Hal Foster (Fantagraphics)

Best Humor Publications

  • Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books) *
  • Groo, by Sergio Aragones with Mark Evanier (Epic/Image)
  • Hate, by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)
  • Radioactive Man, by Steve Vance, Bill Morrison and Cindy Vance (Bongo)
  • Ranma 1/2, by Rumiko Takahashi (Viz)

Best Writer

  • Dwayne McDuffie, Icon (Milestone)
  • Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink) *
  • Harvey Pekar, American Splendor: A Step Out of the Nest (Dark Horse) Pekar/Joyce Brabner, Our Cancer Year (4 Walls/8 Windows)
  • James Robinson, Starman (DC); Witchcraft (DC/Vertigo)
  • Matt Wagner/Steven Seagle, Sandman Mystery Theatre (DC/Vertigo)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Paul Chadwick, Concrete: Killer Smile (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • Jason Lutes, Jar of Fools (Penny Dreadful)
  • Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction (Dark Horse/Legend) *
  • Terry Moore, Strangers in Paradise (Abstract Studio)
  • Bryan Talbot, The Tale of One Bad Rat (Dark Horse)

Best Writer/Artist, Humor

  • Sergio Aragones, Groo (Epic/Image)
  • Nina Paley, Nina's New & Improved All-Time Greatest Collector's Item Classics Comics #1 (Dark Horse)
  • Don Rosa, Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
  • Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books) *
  • Rumiko Takahashi, Ranma 1/2 (Viz)
  • Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Best Painter

  • Christoper Moeller, Shadow Empires: Faith Conquers (Dark Horse)
  • Jon J. Muth, Mystery Play (DC/Vertigo) *
  • Miguelanxo Prado, Streak of Chalk (NBM)
  • Jim Silke, Rascals in Paradise (Dark Horse)
  • Jim Woodring, Jim (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Edvin Biukovic, Grendel Tales: Devils and Deaths (Dark Horse)
  • Dave Gibbons, Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse) *
  • Tony Harris/Wade von Grawbadger, Starman (DC)
  • David Mazzucchelli, Paul Auster's City of Glass (Avon/NeonLit)
  • Mike Parobeck/Rich Burchett, The Batman Adventures (DC)
  • P. Craig Russell, Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2 (NBM)

Best Coloring

  • Peter Bagge/Mary Woodring, Hate (Fantagraphics)
  • Elizabeth Chadwick, Concrete: Killer Smile (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • Susan Daigle-Leach, Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
  • Angus McKie, Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse) *
  • Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering

  • Todd Klein, Batman vs. Predator II (DC/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC), The Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone) *
  • Stan Sakai, Groo (Epic/Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)
  • Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Best Cover Artist

  • Glenn Fabry, Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo) *
  • Tony Harris, Starman (DC)
  • Terry Moore, Strangers in Paradise (Abstract Studio)
  • Don Rosa, Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
  • Rick Veitch, Roarin' Rick's Rare Bit Fiends (King Hell)
  • Charles Vess, Books of Magic (DC/Vertigo)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

  • Evan Dorkin, Milk and Cheese, Hectic Planet, Dork, Instant Piano *
  • Paul Grist, Kane, Grendel Tales
  • Nina Paley, Nina's Adventures
  • Don Simpson, Don Simpson's Bizarre Heroes
  • Rumiko Takahashi, Ranma 1/2, Mermaid Forest

Best Editor

  • Karen Berger, The Sandman, Sandman Mystery Theatre (DC/Vertigo) *
  • Andy Helfer, Big Book of Urban Legends (Paradox Press)
  • Dwayne McDuffie, Worlds Collide, Xombi, Shadow Cabinet (Milestone)
  • Bob Schreck, Madman, Dark Horse Presents, Rascals in Paradise (Dark Horse)
  • Diana Schutz, Grendel Tales, American Splendor, The Dance of Lifey Death (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Publication

  • Getting into the Business of Comics, by Lurene Haines (Starbur)
  • Hero Illustrated (Warrior Publications) *
  • Kitchen Sink Press: The First 25 Years, by David Schreiner (Kitchen Sink)
  • Masters of Imagination, by Mike Benton (Taylor)
  • Superman and Batman Magazine (DC/Welsh Publishing)

Best Comics-Related Item

  • Bone figurine, sculpted by Jeff Smith and Randy Bowen (Dark Horse)
  • Eightball and Hate Zippo lighters (Smoke King)
  • Madman trading cards, by various artists (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • The Complete Maus CD-ROM, produced by Elizabeth Scarborough (Voyager)
  • R. Crumb's Devil Girl Choco-Bars and display box, designed by R. Crumb (Kitchen Sink)
  • Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy Bowen (DC/Graphitti Designs) *

Best Publication Design

  • The Acme Novely Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics) *
  • The Crow limited edition book & CD package, designed by John Bergin (Graphitti)
  • Drawn & Quarterly (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Paul Auster's City of Glass, designed by Art Spiegelman (Avon/NeonLit)
  • Violent Cases signed and numbered deluxe hardcover edition, designed by Dave McKean (Kitchen Sink)
  • Worlds Collide #1, designed by Curtis King (Milestone)

Hall of Fame

  • Dan DeCarlo
  • Al Feldstein
  • Gardner Fox
  • Frank Frazetta *
  • Herge'
  • Walt Kelly *
  • Joe Kubert
  • Winsor McCay
  • Mac Raboy
  • Joe Simon