Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards

Eisner Awards
Info Page
1990 (Not awarded)
Summary of winners

Non-U.S. Awards
Other Awards

Main Page

1994 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees and Winners

The nominated creators have been recognized by their peers for having produced some of the outstanding achievements in comics in 1993.
(Winners in bold and marked with *)

Best Single Issue

  • Batman Adventures: Mad Love, by Paul Dini and Bruce Timm (DC) *
  • Spawn #10 "Crossing Over", by Dave Sim and Todd McFarlane (Image)
  • Groo #100 "A Little Knowledge", by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones (Marvel)
  • Marvels #2 "Monsters", by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross (Marvel)
  • Sandman #50 "Ramadan", by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell (DC/Vertigo)

Best Short Story

  • "The Amazing Colossal Homer", from Simpsons Comics #1, by Steve Vance, Cindy Vance, and Bill Morrison (Bongo) *
  • "Big Man", from Rubber Blanket #3, by David Mazzucchelli (Rubber Blanket Press)
  • "I Strive for Realism", from Concrete Eclectica #2, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • "The Origin of Dan Pussey", from Eightball #12, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • "Tainted Love", from Vertigo Jam, by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)

Best Serialized Story

  • Naughty Bits #6-8 "Abortion Trilogy", by Roberta Gregory (Fantagraphics)
  • Bone #8-10 "The Great Cow Race, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books) *
  • "Reign of the Supermen, by various (DC)
  • Sandman #51-56, "World's End", by Neil Gaiman (DC/Vertigo)
  • Hellblazer #67-69 "King of the Vampires", by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)

Best Continuing Series

  • Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books) *
  • Cerebus, by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • Hellblazer, by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)
  • Sandman, by Neil Gaiman (DC/Vertigo)
  • Shade, the Changing Man, by Peter Milligan and Chris Bachalo (DC/Vertigo)

Best Finite/Limited Series

  • Daredevil: The Man without Fear, by Frank Miller and John Romita, Jr. (Marvel)
  • Death: The High Cost of Living, by Neil Gaiman and Chris Bachalo (DC/Vertigo)
  • The Golden Age, by James Robinson and Paul Smith (DC)
  • Jonah Hex: Two-Gun Mojo, by Joe R. Lansdale and Timothy Truman (DC/Vertigo)
  • Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross (Marvel) *

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, ed. by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse) *
  • Andrew Vacchs' Hard Looks, by Jerry Prosser (Dark Horse)
  • Ray Bradury Comics, ed. by Howard Zimmerman (Topps)
  • Real Stuff, ed. by Dennis Eichhorn (Fantagraphics)
  • Vertigo Jam, ed. by Karen Berger (DC/Vertigo)

Best Graphic Album--New

  • Billie Holiday, by Jose Munoz and Carlos Sampaya (Fantagraphics)
  • A Small Killing, by Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate (VG Graphics/Dark Horse) *
  • The Upturned Stone, by Scott Hampton (Kitchen Sink)

Best Graphic Album--Reprint

  • Best of Drawn & Quarterly, ed. by Chris Oliveros, Marina Lesenko, and Steve Salomos (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Blood Club, by Charles Burns (Kitchen Sink)
  • Cerebus: Flight (Mothers and Daughters, bk. 1), by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim) *
  • Complete Bojeffries Saga, by Alan Moore and Steve Parkhouse (Kitchen Sink)
  • R. Crumb Draws the Blues, by Robert Crumb (Last Gasp)

Best Archival Collection

  • Superman Archives vol. 2, by Jerry Siegel (DC)
  • Carl Barks Library album series, by Carl Barks (Gladstone)
  • Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland vol. 6, by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics) *
  • Flash Gordon Sundays vols. 5-6, by Alex Raymond (Kitchen Sink)
  • Tarzan in Color vols. 2-5, by Hal Foster (NBM)

Best Humor Publication

  • Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books) *
  • Milk & Cheese, by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)
  • Complete Bojeffries Saga, by Alan Moore and Steve Parkhouse (Kitchen Sink)
  • Groo the Wanderer, by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones (Marvel Epic)
  • Simpsons Comics, by Steve Vance, Cindy Vance, and Bill Morrison (Bongo)

Best Writer

  • Peter David, for Incredible Hulk (Marvel); Incredible Hulk: Future Imperfect (Marvel)
  • Garth Ennis, for Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)
  • Neil Gaiman, for Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Death: The High Cost of Living (DC/Vertigo) *
  • Alan Moore, for 1963 (Image); Spawn #8 (Image); A Small Killing (VG Graphics/Dark Horse)
  • Dave Sim, for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim); Spawn #10 (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Phil Foglio, for Xxxenophile (Palliard Press)
  • Roberta Gregory, for Naughty Bits (Fantagraphics)
  • Stan Sakai, for Usagi Yojimbo (Fantagraphics/Mirage)
  • William Van Horn, for Walt Disney's Comics & Stories (Gladstone); Donald Duck Adventures (Gladstone)
  • Jeff Smith, for Bone (Cartoon Books) *

Best Painter

  • Mark Chiarello, for Batman/Houdini: The Devil's Workshop (DC)
  • Scott Hampton, for The Upturned Stone (Kitchen Sink)
  • Teddy Kristiansen, for Grendel Tales: Four Devils, One Hell (Dark Horse)
  • Alex Ross, for Marvels (Marvel) *

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller-Inker Team

  • Chris Bachalo and Mark Buckingham, for Death: The High Cost of Living (DC/Vertigo)
  • Mike Mignola and Kevin Nowlan, for Aliens: Salvation (Dark Horse)
  • John Romita Jr. and Al Williamson, for Daredevil: The Man Without Fear (Marvel)
  • P. Craig Russel, for Sandman #50 (DC/Vertigo) *
  • Dave Sim and Gerhard, for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • Chris Sprouse and Karl Story, for Legionnaires (DC)
  • Bruce Timm, for Batman Adventures: Mad Love (DC)

Best Colorist

  • Joe Chiodo, for WildC.A.T.S. (Image); Deathblow (Image)
  • Steve Oliff and Reuben Rude (Olyoptics), for Spawn (Image) *
  • Matt Hollingsworth, for Aliens: Labyrinth (Dark Horse); Aliens: Salvation (Dark Horse); Creature from the Black Lagoon (Dark Horse)
  • Joe Matt, for Batman/Grendel (Comico/DC)
  • Daniel Vozzo, for Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Shade, the Changing Man (DC/Vertigo)
  • Tom Ziuko, for Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)

Best Letterer

  • Ken Bruzenak, for Batman/Grendel (Comico/DC); Batman/Houdini: The Devil's Workshop (DC)
  • Todd Klein, for The Shadow (Dark Horse); Sandman (DC/Vertigo); The Demon (DC/Vertigo); Jonah Hex: Two-Gun Mojo (DC/Vertigo); Dark Joker: The Wild (DC); Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo) *
  • Bob Lappan, for Understanding Comics (Kitchen Sink)
  • Dave Sim, for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Best Cover Artist

  • Brian Bolland, for Animal Man (DC/Vertigo); Wonder Woman (DC); Legends of the Dark Knight #50 (DC) *
  • John Bolton, for Aliens/Predator: The Deadliest of the Species (Dark Horse)
  • Glenn Fabry, for Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo); Vertigo Jam (DC/Vertigo)
  • Alex Ross, for Marvels (Marvel)
  • Dave Sim and Gerhard, for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Best Editor

  • Karen Berger, for Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Death: The High Cost of Living (DC/Vertigo) * (tie)
  • Mike Carlin, for the Superman titles (DC) * (tie)
  • Diana Schutz, for Batman/Grendel (Comico/DC); Grendel Tales (Dark Horse); American Splendor (Harvey Pekar); 1001 Nights of Bacchus (Dark Horse); The Jam (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Comic Book Rebels, by Steve Bissette (Donald I. Fine)
  • Michael Wm. Kaluta Sketchbook, by Michael Kaluta (Kitchen Sink)
  • Understanding Comics, by Scott McCloud (Kitchen Sink) *

Best Comics-Related Product/Item

  • Death statue, by Randy Bowen (DC) *
  • Death watch, by Chris Bachalo (DC)
  • Oddball Comics card set, by Scott Shaw! (Kitchen Sink)
  • Superman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)

Best Publication Design

  • Best of Drawn & Quarterly, designed by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Death: The High Cost of Living, by Neil Gaiman and Chris Bachalo, designed by Dave McKean (DC/Vertigo)
  • Love and Rockets X, by Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez, designed by Dale Yarger (Fantagraphics)
  • Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross, designed by Comicraft (Marvel) *

Hall of Fame

  • Jack Cole
  • Steve Ditko *
  • Al Feldstein
  • Gardner Fox
  • Frank Frazetta
  • Stan Lee *
  • Joe Simon
  • John Stanley

1994 Nominating Panel:
  • Mark Askwith, producer of the film Prisoners of Gravity
  • Mimi Cruz
  • Michael T. Gilbert, creator of the Mr. Monster comic book
  • Barry Short, of the San Diego Comic-Con
  • Mark Yturralde
Awards administrator: Jackie Estrada