Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards

Eisner Awards
Info Page
1988
1989
1990 (Not awarded)
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
Summary of winners

Non-U.S. Awards
Other Awards
Administrivia

Main Page

Will Eisner Comic Industry Award:
Summary of Winners

Best Single Issue
      1988 Gumby Summer Fun Special #1, by Bub Burden and Art Adams (Comico)
      1989 Kings In Disguise #1, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
      1990 [No Award]
Best Story or Single Issue
      1991 Concrete Celebrates Earth Day, by Paul Chadwick, Charles Vess, and Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Dark Horse)
Best Single Issue or Story
      1992 Sandman #22-#28, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
Best Single Issue
      1993 Nexus: The Origin by Mike Baron and Steve Rude (Dark Horse)
      1994 Batman Adventures: Mad Love, by Paul Dini and Bruce Timm (DC)
      1995 Batman Adventures Holiday Special by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, Ronnie Del Carmen, and others (DC)
      1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City #4: "Safeguards," by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image)
      1997 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, vol. 2, #1: "Welcome to Astro City," Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
      1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 #10: "Show `Em All," Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
      1999 Hitman #34: "Of Thee I Sing," by Garth Ennis, John McCrea, and Garry Leach (DC)
      2000 Tom Strong #1: "How Tom Strong Got Started," by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, and Al Gordon (ABC)
      2001 Promethea #10: "Sex, Stars, and Serpents," by Alan Moore, J.H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)
      2002 Eightball #22, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
Best Single Issue or One-shot
      2003 The Stuff of Dreams, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
      2004 "Death," by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell, in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC)
      2005 Eightball #23: "The Death Ray," by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
      2006 Solo #5, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
      2007 Batman/The Spirit #1: "Crime Convention," by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Best Short Story
      1993 "Two Cities," Xenozoic Tales #12 by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
      1994 "The Amazing Colossal Homer", Simpsons #1 (Bongo)
      1995 "The Babe Wore Red," by Frank Miller, Sin City: The Babe Wore Red and Other Stories (Dark Horse/Legend)
      1996 "The Eltingville Comic-Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, and Role-Playing Club in Bring Me the Head of Boba Fett" by Evan Dorkin, in Instant Piano #3 (Dark Horse)
      1997 "Heroes," Archie Goodwin and Gary Gianni, Batman: Black & White #4 (DC Comics)
      1998 "The Eltingville Comic Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Role-Playing Club In: The Marathon Men," Evan Dorkin, Dork! #4 (Slave Labor)
      1999 "Devil's Advocate," by Matt Wagner and Tim Sale, Grendel: Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
      2000 "Letitia Lerner, Superman's Baby Sitter," by Elizabeth Glass and Kyle Baker, Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
      2001 "The Gorilla Suit," by Sergio Aragones, in Streetwise (TwoMorrows)
      2002 "The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention,'" by Evan Dorkin, in Dork #9 (Slave Labor)
      2003 "The Magician and the Snake," by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola, in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings (Dark Horse)
      2004 Conan: The Legend #0, by Kurt Busiek and Cary Nord (Dark Horse) (tie)
      2004 The Goon #1, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse) (tie)
      2005 "Unfamiliar," by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, in The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft (Dark Horse Books)
      2006 "Teenage Sidekick," by Paul Pope, in Solo #3 (DC)
      2007 "A Frog's Eye View," by Bill Willingham and James Jean, in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Best Serialized Story
      1993 "From Hell" by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell in Taboo (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
      1994 "The Great Cow Race", Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
      1995 "The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck," by Don Rosa, Uncle Scrooge #285-296 (Gladstone)
      1996 Strangers in Paradise #1-8, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studios)
      1997 Starman #20-23: "Sand and Stars," James Robinson, Tony Harris, Guy Davis, and Wade von Grawbadger (DC)
      1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 #4-9: "Confession," Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
      1999 Usagi Yojimbo #13-22: "Grasscutter," by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
      2000 Tom Strong #4-7, by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon, and guest artists (ABC)
      2001 100 Bullets #15-18: "Hang Up on the Hang Low," by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
      2002 Amazing Spider-Man #30-35: "Coming Home," by J. Michael Straczynski, John Romita Jr., and Scott Hanna (Marvel)
      2003 Fables #1-5: "Legends in Exile," by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, and Steve Leialoha (DC/Vertigo)
      2004 Gotham Central #6-10: "Half a Life," by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (DC)
      2005 Fables #19-27: "March of the Wooden Soldiers," by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
      2006 Fables #36-38, 40-41: "Return to the Homelands," by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)

Best Black-and-White Series
      1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
      1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
      1990 [No Award]
      1991 Xenozoic Tales, by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)

Best Continuing Series
      1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
      1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
      1990 [No Award]
      1991 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
      1992 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
      1993 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
      1994 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
      1995 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
      1996 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
      1997 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
      1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
      1999 Preacher, by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)
      2000 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
      2001 Top 10, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
      2002 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
      2003 Daredevil, by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Marvel)
      2004 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
      2005 The Goon, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
      2006 Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)
      2007 All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)

Best Finite Series
      1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
      1989 Silver Surfer, by Stan Lee and Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Marvel)
      1990 [No Award]
      1991 Give Me Liberty, by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse)
      1992 Concrete: Fragile Creature, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
      1993 Grendel: War Child, by Matt Wagner and Patrick McEown (Dark Horse)
Best Limited Series
      1994 Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross (Marvel)
      1995 Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
      1996 Sin City: The Big Fat Kill, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
      1997 Kingdom Come, Mark Waid and Alex Ross (DC)
      1998 Batman: The Long Halloween, Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
      1999 300, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)
      2000 Whiteout: Melt, by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni)
      2001 The Ring of the Nibelung, by P. Craig Russell, with Patrick Mason (Dark Horse/Maverick)
      2002 Hellboy: Conqueror Worm, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse/Maverick)
      2003 League of Extraordinary Gentleman, vol. 2, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC)
      2004 Unstable Molecules, by James Sturm and Guy Davis (Marvel)
      2005 DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
      2006 Seven Soldiers, by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC)       2007 Batman: Year 100, by Paul Pope (DC)

Best New Series
      1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
      1989 Kings In Disguise, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
      1990 [No Award]
      1991 [No Award]
      1992 [No Award]
      1993 [No Award]
      1994 [No Award]
      1995 Too Much Coffee Man, by Shannon Wheeler (Adhesive)
      1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image)
      1997 Leave It to Chance, James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage)
      1998 Castle Waiting, Linda Medley (Olio)
      1999 Inhumans, by Paul Jenkins and Jae Lee (Marvel)
      2000 Top Ten, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
      2001 Powers, by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming (Image)
      2002 Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)
      2003 Fables, by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (DC/Vertigo)
      2004 Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker (DC)
      2005 Ex Machina, by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Fesiter (WildStorm/DC)
      2006 All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)       2007 Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)

Best Title for Younger Readers
      1996 Batman & Robin Adventures, by Paul Dini, Ty Templeton, and Rick Burchett (DC)
Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience
      1997 Leave It to Chance, James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage)
      1998 Batman & Robin Adventures, Ty Templeton, Brandon Kruse, Rick Burchett, and others (DC)
Best Title for a Younger Audience
      1999 Batman: The Gotham Adventures, by Ty Templeton, Rick Burchett, and Terry Beatty (DC)
      2000 Simpsons Comics, by various (Bongo)
      2001 Scary Godmother: The Boo Flu, by Jill Thompson (Sirius)
      2002 Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
      2003 Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
      2004 Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge, by various (Gemstone)
      2005 Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker and Scott Morse (DC)
Best Publication for a Younger Audience
      2006 Owly: Flying Lessons, by Andy Runton (Top Shelf)
      2007 Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard)

Best Humor Publication
      1992 Groo the Wanderer, by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones (Marvel/Epic)
      1993 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Press)
      1994 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
      1995 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
      1996 Milk & Cheese #666, by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)
      1997 Sergio Aragones Destroys DC (DC) and Sergio Aragones Massacres Marvel (Marvel), Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones
      1998 Gon Swimmin', Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
      1999 Sergio Aragones Groo, by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse)
      2000 Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror by Jill Thompson/Oscar Gonzalez Loyo/Steve Steere Jr., Scott Shaw!/Sergio Aragones, and Doug TenNapel (Bongo)
      2001 Sock Monkey, vol. 3, by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse/Maverick)
      2002 Radioactive Man, by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo)
      2003 The Amazing Screw-On Head, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
      2004 Formerly Known as the Justice League, by Keith Giffen, J. M. DeMatteis, Kevin Maguire, and Joe Rubinstein (DC)
      2005 The Goon, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
      2006 [No Award]       2007 Flaming Carrot Comics, by Bob Burden (Desperado/Image)

Best Anthology
      1992 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
      1993 Taboo, edited by Steve Bissette (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
      1994 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
      1995 Big Book of Urban Legends, edited by Andy Helfer (Paradox Press)
      1996 The Big Book of Conspiracies, edited by Bronwyn Taggart (Paradox Press)
      1997 Batman: Black and White, Mark Chiarello and Scott Peterson, eds. (DC)
      1998 Hellboy Christmas Special, ed. Scott Allie (Dark Horse)
      1999 Grendel: Black, White, and Red, by Matt Wagner, ed. by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)
      2000 Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)
      2001 Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
      2002 Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)
      2003 SPX 2002 (CBLDF)
      2004 The Sandman: Endless Nights, by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean, P. Craig Russell, Miguelanxo Prado, Barron Storey, Frank Quitely, Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, and Bill Sienkiewicz; co-edited by Karen Berger and Shelly Bond (Vertigo/DC)
      2005 Michael Chabon Presents The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, edited by Diana Schutz and David Land (Dark Horse)
      2006 Solo, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)
      2007 Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, by Bill Willingham and various (Vertigo/DC)

Best Digital Comic
      2005 Mom's Cancer, by Brian Fies
      2006 PVP, by Scott Kurtz
      2007 Sam and Max, by Steve Purcell

Best Reality-Based Work
      2006 Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)       2007 Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)

Best Graphic Album
      1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
      1989 Batman: The Killing Joke, by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland (DC)
      1990 [No Award]

Best Graphic Album: New
      1991 Elektra Lives Again, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Marvel)
Best Graphic Album: New/First US publication
      1992 To the Heart of the Storm, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
Best Graphic Album: New
      1993 Signal to Noise, by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (VG Graphics/Dark Horse)
      1994 A Small Killing, Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate (Dark Horse)
Best Graphic Novel: New
      1995 Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2, by P. Craig Russell (NBM)
Best Graphic Album: New
      1996 Stuck Rubber Baby, by Howard Cruse (Paradox Press)
      1997 Fax from Sarajevo, Joe Kubert (Dark Horse Books)
      1998 Batman & Superman Adventures: World's Finest, Paul Dini, Joe Staton, and Terry Beatty (DC)
      1999 Superman: Peace on Earth, by Paul Dini and Alex Ross (DC)
      2000 Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
      2001 Safe Area Gorazde, by Joe Sacco
      2002 The Name of the Game, by Will Eisner (DC)
      2003 One! Hundred! Demons! by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)
      2004 Blankets, by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)
      2005 The Originals, by Dave Gibbons (Vertigo/DC)
      2006 Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, by Alan Moore and Gene Ha (ABC)
      2007 American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)

Best Graphic Album: Reprint (Modern Material)
      1991 Sandman: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
Best Graphic Album: Reprint
      1992 Maus II, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon Books)
      1993 Sin City by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
      1994 Cerebus: Flight, Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
      1995 Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
      1996 The Tale of One Bad Rat, by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
      1997 Stray Bullets: Innocence of Nihilism, David Lapham (El Capitan)
      1998 Sin City: That Yellow Bastard, Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
      1999 Batman: The Long Halloween, by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
      2000 From Hell, by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)
      2001 Jimmy Corrigan, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
      2002 Batman: Dark Victory, by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
      2003 Batman: Black and White, vol. 2, edited by Mark Chiarello and Nick J. Napolitano (DC)
      2004 Batman Adventures: Dangerous Dames and Demons, by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, and others (DC)
      2005 Bone One Volume Edition, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
      2006 Black Hole, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
      2007 Absolute DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Best Comic Strip Collection
      1992 Calvin and Hobbes: The Revenge of the Baby-Sat, by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
      1993 Calvin and Hobbes: Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)

Best Archival Collection
      1993 Carl Barks Library album series (Gladstone)
      1994 The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, by Windsor McKay (Fantagraphics)
      1995 The Christmas Spirit, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
      1996 The Complete Crumb Comics, vol. 11, by R. Crumb (Fantagraphics)
      1997 Tarzan: The Land That Time Forgot and The Pool of Time, Russ Manning (Dark Horse)
      1998 Jack Kirby's New Gods, Jack Kirby (DC)
      1999 Plastic Man Archives, vol. 1, by Jack Cole (DC)
Best Archival Collection/Project
      2000 Peanuts: A Golden Celebration (HarperCollins)
      2001 The Spirit Archives, vols. 1 and 2, by Will Eisner (DC)
      2002 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
      2003 Krazy & Ignatz, by George Herriman (Fantagraphics)
      2004 Krazy and Ignatz, 1929-1930, by George Herriman, edited by Bill Blackbeard (Fantagraphics)
      2005 The Complete Peanuts, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project--Comic Strips
      2006 The Complete Calvin & Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Andrews McMeel)
      2007 The Complete Peanuts, 19591960 & 19611962, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project--Comic Books
      2006 Absolute Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
      2007 Absolute Sandman, vol. 1, by Neil Gaiman and various (Vertigo/DC)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
      1998 Gon Swimmin', Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
      1999 Star Wars: A New Hope--Manga, by Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)
      2000 Blade of the Immortal, by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse)
      2001 Lone Wolf and Cub, by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)
      2002 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
      2003 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramsky and Lorenzo Mattotti (NBM)
      2004 Buddha, vols. 1 and 2, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
      2005 Buddha, vols. 3 and 4, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
      2006 The Rabbi's Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
      2007 The Left Bank Gang, by Jason (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material--Japan
      2007 Old Boy, by Garon Tsuchiya and Nobuaki Minegishi (Dark Horse Manga)

Best Writer
      1988 Alan Moore, Watchmen (DC)
      1989 Alan Moore, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
      1990 [No Award]
      1991 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
      1992 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC); Books of Magic (DC); Miracleman (Eclipse)
      1993 Neil Gaiman, Miracleman (Eclipse); Sandman (DC)
      1994 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
      1995 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
      1996 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
      1997 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink); Supreme (Maximum Press)
      1998 Garth Ennis, Hitman (DC); Preacher; Unknown Soldier (DC/Vertigo); Blood Mary: Lady Liberty (DC/Helix)
      1999 Kurt Busiek, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/WildStorm/Image); Avengers (Marvel)
      2000 Alan Moore, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC)
      2001 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Top Ten, Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
      2002 Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
      2003 Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
      2004 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Smax, Tom Strong, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC)
      2005 Brian K. Vaughan, for Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC); Runaways (Marvel)
      2006 Alan Moore, for Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners (ABC)
      2007 Ed Brubaker, for Captain America, Daredevil (Marvel); Criminal (Marvel Icon)

Best Writer/Artist
      1988 Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, Watchmen (DC)
      1989 Paul Chadwick, Concrete (Dark Horse)
      1990 [No Award]
Best Writer/Artist or Writer/Artist Team
      1991 Frank Miller and Geof Darrow
      1992 Peter David and Dale Keown, The Incredible Hulk (Marvel)
Best Writer/Artist
      1993 Frank Miller, "Sin City," Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
      1994 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
      1995 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction (Dark Horse/Legend)
      1999 Frank Miller, 300 (Dark Horse)
      2000 Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
      2001 Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
      2002 Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
      2003 Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
      2004 Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf)
      2005 Paul Chadwick, for Concrete: The Human Dilemma (Dark Horse)
      2006 Geof Darrow, for Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)
      2007 Paul Pope, for Batman: Year 100 (DC)

Best Writer/Artist Team
      1993 Mike Baron and Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse)

Best Writer/Artist: Drama
      1996 David Lapham, Stray Bullets (El Capitan)
      1997 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Wake the Devil (Dark Horse/Legend)
      1998 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Almost Colossus; Hellboy Christmas Special; Hellboy Jr. Halloween Special (Dark Horse)

Best Writer/Artist: Humor
      1995 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
      1996 Sergio Aragones, Groo (Image)
      1997 Don Rosa, Walt Disney's Comics & Stories; Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
      1998 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
      1999 Kyle Baker, You Are Here (DC/Vertigo)
      2000 Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (DC/Vertigo); "Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
      2001 Tony Millionaire, Maakies (Fantagraphics), Sock Monkey (Dark Horse/Maverick)
      2002 Evan Dorkin, Dork (Slave Labor)
      2003 Tony Millionaire, House at Maakies Corner (Fantagraphics)
      2004 Kyle Baker, for Plastic Man (DC); The New Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
      2005 Kyle Baker, for Plastic Man (DC); Kyle Baker, Cartoonist (Kyle Baker Publishing)
      2006 Kyle Baker, for Plastic Man (DC); The Bakers (Kyle Baker Publishing)
      2007 Tony Millionaire, for Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics); Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident (Dark Horse)

Best Painter (Interior)
      1993 Dave Dorman, Aliens: Tribes (Dark Horse)
      1994 Alex Ross, Marvels (Marvel)
Best Painter
      1995 Jon J. Muth, Mystery Play (DC/Vertigo)
      1996 John Bolton, Batman: Manbat (DC)
      1997 Alex Ross, Kingdom Come (DC)
      1998 Alex Ross, Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
Best Painter (Interior Art)
      1999 Alex Ross, Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)
      2000 Alex Ross, Batman: War on Crime (DC)
      2001 Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother (Sirius)
      2002 Charles Vess, Rose (Cartoon Books)
      2003 George Pratt, Wolverine: Netsuke (Marvel)
      2004 Jill Thompson, "Stray," in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse)
      2005 Teddy Kristiansen, for It's a Bird... (Vertigo/DC)
      2006 Ladronn, for Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)
      2007 Jill Thompson, for "A Dog and His Boy" in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters; "Love Triangle" in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse);"Fair Division," in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Best Artist
      1988 Steve Rude, Nexus (First)
      1989 Brian Bolland, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
      1990 [No Award]
      1991 Steve Rude
      1992 Simon Bisley, Batman: Judgement on Gotham (DC)
Best Penciller
      1993 Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse)
      1994 [See Best Penciller/Inker]
      1995 [See Best Penciller/Inker]
      1996 [See Best Penciller/Inker]
      1997 Steve Rude, Nexus: Executioner's Song (Dark Horse)

Best Inker
      1991 Al Williamson
      1992 Adam Kubert, Batman Versus Predator (DC and Dark Horse)
      1993 Kevin Nowlan, Batman: Sword of Azrael (DC)
      1994 [See Best Penciller/Inker]
      1995 [See Best Penciller/Inker]
      1996 [See Best Penciller/Inker]
      1997 Al Williamson, Spider-Man, Untold Tales of Spider-Man #17-18 (Marvel)

Best Penciller/Inker, Black & White Publication
      1993 Frank Miller, "Sin City," Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)

Best Penciller/Inker, Color Publication
      1993 P. Craig Russell, Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (NBM); Robin 3000; Legends of the Dark Knight: "Hothouse" (DC)

Best Penciller/Inker
      1994 P. Craig Russell, The Sandman #50 (DC)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
      1995 Dave Gibbons, Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)
Best Penciller/Inker
      1996 Geof Darrow, The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (Dark Horse/Legend)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
      1997 Charles Vess, Book of Ballads and Sagas (Green Man Press); Sandman #75 (DC/Vertigo)
      1998 P. Craig Russell, Elric: Stormbringer (Dark Horse/Topps); Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (Marvel)
      1999 Tim Sale, Superman for All Seasons (DC); Grendel Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
      2000 Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick," Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
      2001 P. Craig Russell, Ring of the Nibelung Dark Horse/Maverick)
      2002 Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
      2003 Kevin O'Neill, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (ABC)
      2004 John Cassaday, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (WildStorm/DC); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse)
      2005 John Cassaday, for Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC); I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (Humanoids/DC) (tie)
      2005 Frank Quitely, for WE3 (Vertigo/DC) (tie)
      2006 John Cassaday, for Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC)
      2007 Mark Buckingham & Steve Leialoha, for Fables (Vertigo/DC)

Best Art Team
      1988 Steve Rude, Willie Blyberg and Ken Steacy, Space Ghost Special (Comico)
      1989 Alan Davis and Paul Neary, Excalibur (Marvel)

Best Colorist
      1992 Steve Oliff, Legends of the Dark Knight (DC), 2112 (Dark Horse), and Akira (Marvel)
      1993 Steve Oliff/Olyoptics, Legends of the Dark Knight #28-#30, Martian Manhunter: American Secrets (DC); James Bond 007: Serpent's Tooth (Dark Horse); Spawn (Image)
      1994 Steve Oliff and Rueben Rude/Olyoptics, Spawn (Image)
Best Coloring
      1995 Angus McKie, Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)
      1996 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
      1997 Matt Hollingsworth, Preacher; Death: The Time of Your Life (DC/Vertigo); Bloody Mary (DC/Helix); Challengers of the Unknown (DC)
      1998 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
      1999 Lynn Varley, 300 (Dark Horse)
      2000 Laura Depuy, The Authority; Planetary (DC/Wildstorm)
      2001 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #14 (Fantagraphics)
      2002 Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen), Ministry of Space (Image)
      2003 Dave Stewart, Hellboy: Third Wish, The Amazing Screw-on Head, Star Wars: Empire (Dark Horse); Human Target: Final Cut, Doom Patrol (DC/Vertigo); Tom Strong (ABC); Captain America (Marvel)
      2004 Patricia Mulvihill, Batman, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
      2005 Dave Stewart, for Daredevil, Ultimate X-Men, Ultimate Six, Captain America (Marvel); Conan, BPRD (Dark Horse); DC: The New Frontier (DC)
      2006 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)
      2007 Dave Stewart, for BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit, Superman (DC)

Best Letterer
      1993 Todd Klein, Sandman, The Demon (DC)
      1994 Todd Klein, Sandman (DC)
Best Lettering
      1995 Todd Klein, Batman vs. Predator II (DC/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC), Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
      1996 Stan Sakai, Groo (Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)
      1997 Todd Klein, Sandman,: Death: The Time of Your Life; House of Secrets; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Batman; The Spectre; Kingdom Come (DC)
      1998 Todd Klein, Batman, Batman: Poison Ivy (DC); The Dreaming, House of Secrets, The Invisibles, Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio)
      1999 Todd Klein, Castle Waiting (Olio); House of Secrets; The Invisibles; The Dreaming, etc. (DC/Vertigo)
      2000 Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10 (ABC); The Dreaming, Gifts of the Night, The Invisibles, Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC/Vertigo)
      2001 Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10 (ABC); The Invisibles, The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
      2002 Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (DC/Vertigo); Detective Comics, The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)
      2003 Todd Klein, Dark Knight Strikes Again, Detective Comics, Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC); Fables, Human Target: Final Cut (DC/Vertigo); Promethea, Tom Strong (ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio)
      2004 Todd Klein, Detective Comics( DC); Fables, The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong, Promethea (ABC); 1602 (Marvel)
      2005 Todd Klein, for Promethea; Tom Strong; Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC); Wonder Woman (DC); Books of Magick: Life During Wartime; Fables; WE3 (Vertigo/DC); Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse)
      2006 Todd Klein, for Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC); Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, Tomorrow Stories Special (ABC); Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel)
      2007 Todd Klein, for Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, Pride of Baghdad, Testament (Vertigo/DC); Fantastic Four: 1602, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)

Best Cover Artist
      1992 Brian Bolland, for Animal Man (DC)
      1993 Brian Bolland, for Animal Man; Wonder Woman (DC)
      1994 Brian Bolland, for Animal Man; Wonder Woman (DC)
      1995 Glenn Fabry, for Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)
      1996 Alex Ross, for Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Image)
      1997 Alex Ross, for Kingdom Come (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
      1998 Alex Ross, for Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage); Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
      1999 Brian Bolland, for The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
      2000 Alex Ross, for Batman: No Man's Land, Batman: Harley Quinn, Batman: War on Crime (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC); ABC alternate #1 covers
      2001 Brian Bolland, for Batman: Gotham Knights, The Flash (DC); The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
      2002 Dave Johnson, for Detective Comics (DC), 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
      2003 Adam Hughes, for Wonder Woman (DC)
      2004 James Jean, for Batgirl (DC), Fables (Vertigo/DC)
      2005 James Jean, for Fables (Vertigo/DC); Green Arrow, Batgirl (DC)
      2006 James Jean, for Fables (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)
      2007 James Jean, for Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
      1995 Evan Dorkin (Milk and Cheese, Hectic Planet, Dork, Instant Piano)
      1996 Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)
      1997 Ricardo Delgado (Age of Reptiles)
      1998 Linda Medley (Castle Waiting)
      1999 Brian Michael Bendis (Jinx, Goldfish, Torso)
      2000 Tony Millionaire (Sock Monkey)
      2001 Alex Robinson (Box Office Poison)
      2002 Dylan Horrocks (Hicksville, Atlas)
      2003 Jason Shiga, Fleep (Absence of Ink)
      2004 Derek Kirk Kim (Same Difference and Other Stories)
      2005 Sean McKeever (A Waiting Place; Mary Jane; Inhumans; Sentinels)
      2006 Aaron Renier (Spiral-Bound)
Special Recognition
      2007 Hope Larson, for Gray Horses (Oni)

Best Editor
      1992 Karen Berger, Sandman, Shade: the Changing Man, Kid Eternity, and Books of Magic (DC)
      1993 Archie Goodwin, Legends of the Dark Knight; Batman: Sword of Azrael; Deadman: Exorcism (DC)
      1994 Karen Berger, The Sandman (DC) (tie)
      1994 Mike Carlin (DC) (tie)
      1995 Karen Berger, The Sandman, Sandman Mystery Theatre (DC/Vertigo)
      1996 Stuart Moore, Swamp Thing, The Invisibles, Preacher (DC/Vertigo) (tie)
      1996 Bronwyn Taggart, The Big Book of Weirdos, The Big Book of Conspiracies, Brooklyn Dreams, Stuck Rubber Baby (Paradox Press) (tie)
      1997 Dan Raspler, Kingdom Come, Hitman, The Spectre, Sergio Aragones Destroys the DC Universe (DC)

Best Comics-Related Periodical
      1992 Comics Buyer's Guide, edited by Don Thompson and Maggie Thompson (Krause)
      1993 Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause Publications)
      1994 [No Award]
Best Comics-Related Publication
      1995 Hero Illustrated (Warrior Publications)
Best Comics-Related Periodical
      1996 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
      1997 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
      1998 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
      1999 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication
      2000 Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
      2001 [No Award]
Best Comics-Related Periodical
      2002 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (TwoMorrows)
      2003 (Award combined with Best Comics-Related Book)
      2004 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
      2005 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
      2006 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
      2007 Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

Best Comics-Related Book
      1992 From "Aargh!" to "Zap!": Harvey Kurtzman's Visual History of the Comics, edited by Howard Zimmerman (Prentice Hall Press)
      1993 [No Award]
      1994 Understanding Comics, by Scott McCloud (Kitchen Sink)
      1995 [See Best Comics-Related Publication]
      1996 Alex Toth, edited by Manuel Auad (Kitchen Sink)
      1997 Graphic Storytelling, Will Eisner (Poorhouse Press)
      1998 The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book, ed. Pete Poplaski (Kitchen Sink)
      1999 Batman: Animated, by Paul Dini and Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
      2000 The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano (DC/Vertigo)
      2001 Wonder Woman: The Complete History, by Les Daniels (Chronicle Books)
      2002 Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
      2003 (Award combined with Best Comics-Related Periodical)
      2004 The Art of Hellboy, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
      2005 Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book, by Gerard Jones (Basic Books)
      2006 Eisner/Miller, edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)
      2007 The Art of Brian Bolland, edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado/Image)

Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book)
      2003 B. Krigstein, vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Product
      1992 Sandman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)
      1993 [No Award]
Best Comics-Related Item
      1994 Death Statue, by Chris Bachalo, [et al.] (DC)
      1995 Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy Bowen (DC/Graphitti Designs)
      1996 Comic strip stamps (U.S. Postal Service)
Best Comics-Related Product
      1997 Hellboy bust, Randy Bowen (Bowen Designs)
      1998 Acme Novelty Library display stand, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Product/Item
      1999 Sandman Pocketwatch, designed by Kris Ruotolo (DC/Vertigo)
      2000 Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)
      2001 [No Award]
Best Comics-Related Item
      2002 Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figures
      1999 Hellboy statue, sculpted by Randy Bowen, produced by Bowen Designs

Best Publication Design
      1993 Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman and others, designed by Dave McKean (DC)
      1994 Marvels, Richard Starkings/Comicraft (Marvel)
      1995 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
      1996 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
      1997 The Acme Novelty Library #7, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
      1998 Kingdom Come deluxe slipcover edition, art director Bob Chapman/DC design director Georg Brewer (DC Comics/Graphitti Designs)
      1999 Batman Animated, designed by Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
      2000 300, designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)
      2001 Jimmy Corrigan, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
      2002 Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
      2003 Batman: Nine Lives, designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
      2004 Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
      2005 The Complete Peanuts, designed by Seth (Fantagraphics)
      2006 Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon) (tie)
      2006 Little Nemo in Slumberland, designed by Philippe Ghuilemetti (Sunday Press Books) (tie)
      2007 Absolute DC: The New Frontier, designed by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Hall of Fame
      1987 Carl Barks [Inherited from Kirby Awards Hall of Fame]
      1987 Will Eisner [Inherited from Kirby Awards Hall of Fame]
      1987 Jack Kirby [Inherited from Kirby Awards Hall of Fame]
      1988 Milton Caniff
      1989 Harvey Kurtzman
      1990 [No Award]
      1991 Robert Crumb
      1991 Alex Toth
      1992 Joe Shuster
      1992 Jerry Siegel
      1992 Wally Wood
      1993 C.C. Beck
      1993 William Gaines
      1994 Steve Ditko
      1994 Stan Lee
      1995 Frank Frazetta
      1995 Walt Kelly
      1996 Hal Foster
      1996 Bob Kane
      1996 Winsor McCay
      1996 Alex Raymond
      1997 Gil Kane
      1997 Charles Schulz
      1997 Julius Schwartz
      1997 Curt Swan
      1998 Neal Adams
      1998 Jean "Moebius" Giraud
      1998 Archie Goodwin
      1998 Joe Kubert
      1999 Jack Cole (Judges' choice)
      1999 L.B. Cole (Judges' choice)
      1999 Bill Finger (Judges' choice)
      1999 Gardner Fox (Judges' choice)
      1999 Mac Raboy (Judges' choice)
      1999 Alex Schomburg (Judges' choice)
      1999 Murphy Anderson
      1999 Joe Simon
      1999 art spiegelman
      1999 Dick Sprang
      2000 Bill Everett (Judges' choice)
      2000 Sheldon Mayer (Judges' choice)
      2000 George Herriman
      2000 Carmine Infantino
      2000 Al Williamson
      2000 Basil Wolverton
      2001 Dale Messick (Judges' choice)
      2001 Roy Crane (Judges' choice)
      2001 Chester Gould
      2001 Frank King
      2001 E.C. Segar
      2001 Marie Severin
      2002 Charles Biro (Judges' choice)
      2002 Osamu Tezuka (Judges' choice)
      2002 Sergio Aragones
      2002 John Buscema
      2002 Dan De Carlo
      2002 John Romita
      2003 Herge (Judges' choice)
      2003 Bernard Krigstein (Judges' choice)
      2003 Jack Davis
      2003 Will Elder
      2003 Al Feldstein
      2003 John Severin
      2004 Otto Binder (Judges' choice)
      2004 John Stanley (Judges' choice)
      2004 Kazuo Koike & Goseki Kojima (Judges' choice)
      2004 Al Capp
      2004 Jules Feiffer
      2004 Don Martin
      2004 Jerry Robinson
      2005 Lou Fine (Judges' choice)
      2005 René Goscinny & Albert Uderzo (Judges' choice)
      2005 Nick Cardy
      2005 Gene Colan
      2005 Johnny Craig
      2005 Hugo Pratt
      2006 Floyd Gottfredson (Judges' choice)
      2006 William Moulton Marston (Judges' choice)
      2006 Vaughn Bodé
      2006 Ramona Fradon
      2006 Russ Manning
      2006 Jim Steranko
      2007 Robert Kanigher (Judges' choice)
      2007 Ogden Whitney (Judges' choice)
      2007 Ross Andru & Mike Esposito
      2007 Dick Ayers
      2007 Wayne Boring
      2007 Joe Orlando