Comic Book
Awards Almanac

American Awards

Eisner Awards
Info Page
1988
1989
1990 (Not awarded)
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
Summary of winners

Non-U.S. Awards
Other Awards
Administrivia

Main Page

2006 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

The nominated creators have been recognized by their peers for having produced some of the outstanding achievements in comics in 2005.
(Winners are in bold and marked with *)

Best Short Story

  • "Blood Son," by Richard Matheson, adapted by Chris Ryall and Ashley Wood, in Doomed #1 (IDW)
  • "Monster Slayers," by Khang Le, in Flight, vol. 2 (Image)
  • "Nameless," by Eric Powell, in The Goon #14 (Dark Horse)
  • "Operation" (story #5), by Zak Sally, in The Recidivist #3 (La Mano)
  • "Teenage Sidekick," by Paul Pope, in Solo #3 (DC) *

Best Single Issue or One-Shot

  • The Bakers, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
  • Ex Machina #11: "Fortune Favors" by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)
  • The Innocents, by Gipi (Fantagraphics/Coconino Press)
  • Promethea #32: "Wrap Party" by Alan Moore and J. H. Williams III (ABC)
  • Solo #5, by Darwyn Cooke (DC) *

Best Serialized Story

  • Desolation Jones #1-5: "Made in England," by Warren Ellis and J. H. Williams III (WildStorm/DC)
  • Fables #36-38, 40-41: "Return to the Homelands," by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC) *
  • Ex Machina #1214: "Fact v. Fiction," by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)
  • Y: The Last Man #37-39: "Paper Dolls," by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, Goran Sudzuka, and Jose Marzan Jr. (Vertigo/DC)

Best Continuing Series

  • Age of Bronze, by Eric Shanower (Image)
  • Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel) *
  • Ex Machina, by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)
  • Fell, by Warren Ellis and Ben Templesmith (Image)
  • Rocketo, by Frank Espinosa (Speakeasy)
  • True Story, Swear to God, by Tom Beland (Clib's Boy Comics)

Best Limited Series

  • Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
  • Ocean, by Warren Ellis, Chris Sprouse, and Karl Story (WildStorm/DC)
  • Seven Soldiers, by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC) *
  • Smoke, by Alex de Campi and Igor Kordey (IDW)

Best New Series

  • All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC) *
  • Desolation Jones, by Warren Ellis and J. H. Williams III (WildStorm/DC)
  • Fell, by Warren Ellis and Ben Templesmith (Image)
  • Rocketo, by Frank Espinosa (Speakeasy)
  • Young Avengers, by Alan Heinberg, Jim Cheung, and John Dell (Marvel)

Best Title for a Younger Audience

  • Amelia Rules! by Jimmy Gownley (Renaissance Press)
  • The Clouds Above, by Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics)
  • Franklin Richards, Son of a Genius, by Chris Eliopoulous and Mark Sumerak (Marvel)
  • Owly: Flying Lessons, by Andy Runton (Top Shelf) *
  • Spiral-Bound, by Aaron Renier (Top Shelf)

Best Anthology

  • The Dark Horse Book of the Dead, edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse Books)
  • Flight, vol. 2, edited by Kazu Kibuishi (Image)
  • Mome, edited by Gary Groth and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Solo, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC) *
  • 24 Hour Comics Day Highlights 2005, edited by Nat Gertler (About Comics)

Best Digital Comic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Embroideries, by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon)
  • Epileptic, by David B. (Pantheon)
  • Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing) *
  • Pyongyang, by Guy Delisle (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • True Story, Swear to God (Clib's Boy Comics), and True Story, Swear to God: This One Goes to Eleven (AiT/Planet Lar), by Tom Beland

Best Graphic Album--New

  • Acme Novelty Library #16, by Chris Ware (ACME Novelty)
  • The Rabbi's Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)
  • Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, by Alan Moore and Gene Ha (ABC) *
  • Tricked, by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)
  • Wilmbledon Green, by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album--Reprint

  • Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Black Hole, by Charles Burns (Pantheon) *
  • Feast of the Seven Fishes, by Robert Tinnell, Ed Piskor, and Alex Saviuk (Allegheny Image Factory)
  • Ice Haven, by Dan Clowes (Pantheon)
  • War's End, by Joe Sacco (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project--Comic Strips

  • The Complete Calvin & Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Andrews McMeel) *
  • The Complete Peanuts: 19551956, and The Complete Peanuts: 19571958, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)
  • Krazy and Ignatz: The Komplete Kat Komics, by George Herriman (Fantagraphics)
  • Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)
  • Walt and Skeezix, by Frank King (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project--Comic Books

  • Absolute Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC) *
  • Buddha, vols. 5-8, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
  • The Contract with God Trilogy, by Will Eisner (Norton)
  • DC Comics Rarities Archives, vol. 1 (DC)
  • Fantastic Four Omnibus, by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby (Marvel)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material

  • Cromartie High School, by Eiji Nonaka (ADV)
  • Dungeon: The Early Years, vol. 1, by Joann Sfar, Lewis Trondheim, and Christophe Blain (NBM)
  • Ordinary Victories, by Manu Larcenet (NBM)
  • The Rabbi's Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon) *
  • Six Hundred Seventy-Six Apparitions of Killoffer, by Killoffer (Typocrat)

Best Writer

  • Warren Ellis, for Fell (Image); Down (Top Cow/Image); Desolation Jones, Ocean, Planetary (WildStorm/DC)
  • Alan Heinberg, for Young Avengers (Marvel)
  • Alan Moore, for Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners (ABC) *
  • Grant Morrison, for Seven Soldiers, All Star Superman (DC)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, for Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC); Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Geof Darrow, for Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman) *
  • Guy Delisle, for Pyongyang (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Eric Shanower, for Age of Bronze (Image)
  • Adrian Tomine, for Optic Nerve #10 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Best Writer/Artist--Humor

  • Kyle Baker, for Plastic Man (DC); The Bakers (Kyle Baker Publishing) *
  • Paige Braddock, for Jane's World (Girl Twirl)
  • Bryan Lee O'Malley, for Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Oni)
  • Eric Powell, for The Goon (Dark Horse)
  • Seth, for Wimbledon Green (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Penciller/Inker

  • John Cassaday, for Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC) *
  • Gene Ha, for Top Ten: The Forty-Niners (ABC)
  • J. G. Jones, for Wanted (Top Cow/Image)
  • Frank Quitely, for All Star Superman (DC)
  • J. H. Williams III, for Promethea, Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Paul Guinan, for Heartbreakers Meet Boilerplate (IDW)
  • Ladronn, for Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images) *
  • Ben Templesmith, for Fell (Image)
  • Kent Williams, for The Fountain (Vertigo/DC)

Best Coloring

  • Jeromy Cox, for Teen Titans (DC); Otherworld (Vertigo/DC)
  • Steven Griffin, for Hawaiian Dick: The Last Resort (Image)
  • Steve Hamaker, for Bone: The Great Cow Race (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Jose Villarrubia, for Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC)
  • Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty) *

Best Lettering

  • Chris Eliopolis, for Ultimate Iron Man, Astonishing X-Men, Ultimates 2, House of M, Franklin Richards (Marvel); Fell (Image)
  • Todd Klein, for Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC); Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, Tomorrow Stories Special (ABC); Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel) *
  • Richard Starkings, for Conan, Revelations (Dark Horse); Godland (Image); Gunpowder Girl and the Outlaw Squaw, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)
  • Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Best Cover Artist

  • Frank Espinosa, for Rocketo (Speakeasy)
  • Tony Harris, for Ex Machina (Wildstorm/DC)
  • James Jean, for Fables (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel) *
  • Jock, for The Losers (Vertigo/DC)
  • Eric Powell, for The Goon; Universal Monsters: Cavalcade of Horror (Dark Horse)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

  • Dawn Brown (Ravenous, Little Red Hot)
  • Aaron Renier (Spiral-Bound) *
  • Zak Sally (Recidivist)
  • Ursula Vernon (Digger)

Best Comics-Related Periodical

  • Comic Art, edited by M. Todd Hignite (Comic Art)
  • Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf) *
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Dirk Deppey (Fantagraphics)
  • Draw!, edited by Michael Manley (TwoMorrows)
  • Following Cerebus, edited by Craig Miller and John Thorne (Aardvark-Vanaheim/Win-Mill Productions)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • The Comics Journal Library: Classic Comic Illustrators, edited by Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)
  • Eisner/Miller, edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books) *
  • Foul Play: The Art and Artists of the Notorious 1950s EC Comics, by Grant Geissman (Harper Design)
  • Masters of American Comics, edited by John Carlin, Paul Karasik, and Brian Walker (Hammer Museum/MOCA Los Angeles/Yale University Press)
  • RGK: Art of Roy G. Krenkel, edited by J. David Spurlock and Barry Klugerman (Vanguard)

Best Publication Design

  • Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon) * (tie)
  • Little Nemo in Slumberland, designed by Philippe Ghuilemetti (Sunday Press Books) * (tie)
  • Promethea #32, designed by J. H. Williams III and Todd Klein (ABC)
  • Walt and Skeezix, designed by Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Wimbledon Green, designed by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Hall of Fame

    Judges' Choices: (Automatically inducted)
  • Floyd Gottfredson *
  • William Moulton Marston *

    Voters choices:

  • Matt Baker
  • Vaughn Bodé *
  • Wayne Boring
  • Reed Crandall
  • Creig Flessel
  • Ramona Fradon *
  • Harold Gray
  • Graham Ingels
  • Robert Kanigher
  • Russ Manning *
  • Mort Meskin
  • Marty Nodell
  • Gilbert Shelton
  • Jim Steranko *

2006 Eisner Awards Judges

  • Christopher Allen (critic for Comic Book Galaxy)
  • John Gallangher (cartoonist & publisher of Buzzboy)
  • Nisha Gopalan (editor for Entertainment Weekly)
  • Robert Randle (product manager for Diamond Comic Distributors)
  • Robert Scott (retailer, Comikaze comics shop, San Diego)